KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

sentence

English translation: sentence


20:04 Jun 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: sentence
Der Gedanke wird dann noch weiter gesponnen und zwischen wirklicher und virtueller Bedeutung dieser Anthropomorphismen geschieden.
MSH
English translation:sentence
Explanation:
Well, the use of the verb scheiden seems a bit odd, but here's my take:

This thought is then developed further by separating the actual meaning of these anthropomorphisms from their virtual meaning.

or:

This thought is then developed further by differentiating between the actual and the virtual meaning of these anthropomorphisms.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1See sentence
Kim Metzger
4see sentence
allemande
4After even further elaboration thought is still divided between...
jerrie
3 +1sentencentext


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See sentence


Explanation:
The thought is then further elaborated and a distinction is made between the real and virtual meaning of this anthropomorphism.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: of these anthropomorphisms (plural)
14 mins
  -> True

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
After even further elaboration thought is still divided between...


Explanation:
the real and the virtual meaning of this anthropomorphism.

My take.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence


Explanation:
Well, the use of the verb scheiden seems a bit odd, but here's my take:

This thought is then developed further by separating the actual meaning of these anthropomorphisms from their virtual meaning.

or:

This thought is then developed further by differentiating between the actual and the virtual meaning of these anthropomorphisms.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxrcleary38
17 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see sentence


Explanation:
The idea (or theory) is followed further and a differentiation is made between real and virtual meaning of these nthropomorphisms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 20:33:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, anthropomorphisms

allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 71