KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Nur gibt es freilich Gelegenheiten...

English translation: But there are opportunities, of course, .....


08:29 Jun 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Nur gibt es freilich Gelegenheiten...
Hi,

"Nur gibt es freilich Gelegenheiten, die gewissermaßen zu groß sind,
um benützt zu werden, es gibt Dinge, die an nichts anderem als an sich
selbst scheitern."

I need a "good quality" translation of the phrase above (it's from
Kafka's "The Castle", but I couldn't find any English translation in
Internet). Can somebody help?

Thanks,
Evgeny
Evgeny
English translation:But there are opportunities, of course, .....
Explanation:
which are too great to be used, as it were, and there are things which are thwarted by nothing but themselves.

Native German speaker, 27 years in Canada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 21:57:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Evgeny!
Selected response from:

Olav Rixen
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Of course there are occasions....
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1But, of course,Uschi (Ursula) Walke
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4There are, of course, opportunities, which are in a way too big
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4There are of course opportunitiesTulliusH
4But there are opportunities, of course, .....
Olav Rixen
4But there are , of course, situations that are more or less
Dr. Fred Thomson
1Though there are indeed occasions…
schmurr


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Though there are indeed occasions…


Explanation:
not being a native speaker, I don't pretend this to be a "good quality" translation at all!
or: However, obviously/as you know, there are…

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Of course there are occasions....


Explanation:
which are, so to speak, too large to be used (taken up/taken advantage of) - and there are things which fail for no other reason than themselves.

There you go, my shot at your phrase.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadders
1 hr

agree  xxxninasc
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
But there are , of course, situations that are more or less


Explanation:
too big to be made use of it; there are things that fo awry all by themselves (or: without outside intervention).

My best shot.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 12:54:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: that go awry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 16:14:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: go awry on their own voliton (or entirely on their own volition.

And, of course, opportunities would work at least as well as situations.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
But there are opportunities, of course, .....


Explanation:
which are too great to be used, as it were, and there are things which are thwarted by nothing but themselves.

Native German speaker, 27 years in Canada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 21:57:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Evgeny!

Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 230

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
But, of course,


Explanation:
there are opportunities which somehow prove too great to be utilized, there are things which fail for no reason but their own failure.

another shot.

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande: most concise
1 hr
  -> Thank you! Still kafkaistic, isn't it?

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There are of course opportunities


Explanation:
...that are virtually too great to be of use, there are things that fail in and of themselves.


    Reference: http://www.quickdic.de
TulliusH
PRO pts in pair: 3

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Yet there are occasions, of course, which are far too grand to be taken advantage of; because there are certain things, which fail unto themselves!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Please study up on semicolons. Fail unto themselves?
25 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There are, of course, opportunities, which are in a way too big


Explanation:
to be of any use. Some things fail because failure is part of their nature.




Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242