KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

a. (footnote)

English translation: it might be Latin


18:45 Jun 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: a. (footnote)
CAETANI, Annali a. 5 parag. 14
MSH
English translation:it might be Latin
Explanation:
My suggestion is to leave it as it is, this seems to be a reference to Leone Caetani's Annali (on the islam, is it right?). It is quite usual, to keep the Latin abbreviation (such as Ibidem or et al.) in case of books.
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1it might be Latin
Eva Blanar
3auchAMuller


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auch


Explanation:
a. is listed as the abbreviation of 'auch' in my German monolingual dictionary (Wahrig, Woerterbuch der deutschen Sprache), not sure whether this fits here though

AMuller
PRO pts in pair: 70

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it might be Latin


Explanation:
My suggestion is to leave it as it is, this seems to be a reference to Leone Caetani's Annali (on the islam, is it right?). It is quite usual, to keep the Latin abbreviation (such as Ibidem or et al.) in case of books.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
17 mins