KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

aus (author): (title), uebers(etzt) von ....

English translation: from (author): title, translated by ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aus (author): (title), uebers(etzt) von ....
English translation:from (author): title, translated by ...
Entered by: nettranslatorde

10:34 Jun 10, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: aus (author): (title), uebers(etzt) von ....
Wie sag ich's auf Englisch? Eine Kundin möchte gern in ihrem Werk einen Vers aus der englischen Übersetzung eines Gedichts zitieren. Der Übersetzer und das Werk sollen natürlich genannt werden.
nettranslatorde
from (author): (title), translated by
Explanation:
from (author): (title), translation by
from (author): (title), (language) by

Das sind die Varianten, die mir bislang untergekommen sind.
Selected response from:

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1from (author): (title), translated by
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4 +1from the poem ..., by ..., translated by ...Uschi (Ursula) Walke
4From (author) (title) Translated by
Kathi Stock
4written by/translated by
jerrie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from (author): (title), translated by


Explanation:
from (author): (title), translation by
from (author): (title), (language) by

Das sind die Varianten, die mir bislang untergekommen sind.

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: um 1 min geschlagen
4 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
From (author) (title) Translated by


Explanation:
Hope that helps

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
written by/translated by


Explanation:
Quotation from: - insert title
Written by/Author: _ insert name
Translated by: - insert name


jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from the poem ..., by ..., translated by ...


Explanation:
eg.
from the poem 'Lenore', by E.A. Poe, translated by K. Mouhannaya.
Since the poet might have written prose as well, and/or the poem may not be well known, you should mention that it's an excerpt from a POEM, I think.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg: This sounds the most explicit for me
7 mins
  -> Danke!