International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Zwischenkriegszeit

English translation: between the two World Wars


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zwischenkriegszeit
English translation:between the two World Wars
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

09:32 Jul 2, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Zwischenkriegszeit
Refers to period between First and Second World wars. 'Interbellum'?
Jonathan MacKerron
between the (two World) Wars
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 09:45:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Serge, it should be: neutral
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
I've dropped 'interbellum' and have decided that 'between the two World Wars' is the best solution for the context of my paper. Thanks to all for your thoughtful input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7inter-war period / interwar period
Mary Worby
4 +5between the (two World) Wars
Andrzej Lejman
4 +4InterbellumSerge L
4 +2between the (two World) WarsJacek Krankowski
4 +1interim period
Martina Keskintepe
4 -1the interval time of the Weimar republic in GermanyIlse Flick


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
between the (two World) Wars


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 09:45:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Serge, it should be: neutral

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
I've dropped 'interbellum' and have decided that 'between the two World Wars' is the best solution for the context of my paper. Thanks to all for your thoughtful input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
3 mins

agree  Eva Blanar: This is it, I would even drop the brackets
23 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: without the brackets here.
2 hrs

agree  allemande
8 hrs

agree  Illona Morris: yes, the time passage between the wars
17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
inter-war period / interwar period


Explanation:
Depends on your context. But interbellum would not be understood by your average GCSE student!

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 13:20:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no specific term which refers to the period between 1919 and 1939 without making reference to the wars or the dates. In the same way \'Zwischenkriegszeit\' could be used to refer to the period between any two wars.

A search on interbellum 1919-1939 brings up 50 results, the vast majority of which appear to be Dutch.

\"interwar period\" 1919-1939 gets 572 hits, all of which are in English.

I concede that Google hits are no measure of accuracy, merely of currency. But I also feel that this is fairly strong evidence that the term \'interwar period\' can be interpreted to mean the period between the first and second world wars unless the context suggests otherwise!

FWIW

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: I'd say interwar period:) http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=zwischenk...
0 min

agree  Sara Noss
1 min

agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: Interbellum is cool, but I doubt many people will get it.
2 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
13 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
14 mins

agree  Jeannie Graham
22 mins

disagree  Eva Blanar: I think this is too "neutral" (=the period between wars) and interbellum is similar.
24 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite possible, why not. No interbellum found in any of my numerous dictionaries.
2 hrs

neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: If we always talk down to people, they never will get it. Use interbellum and let them learn.
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
8 hrs

neutral  Terry Gilman: s this a title/heading or somehow key to structure or meaning for the reader? The trope is the 20s in Berlin.
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Interbellum


Explanation:
Indeed, seems right to me.

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 09:37:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. \"Lodged against the postmodern recovery of
interbellum populism, Kramer\'s appeal to the seemingly
\"apolitical\" zone of modernist experimentation--to an ideal
canon of formal innovation--\"turned back the clock\" to the
eve of the Cold War: rehearsing, in a reductive version,
Clement Greenberg\'s 1939 campaign for aesthetic autonomy as
a counter to American kitsch culture and Soviet socialist
realism.\"

Lots of hits on search engines


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: it's general; says nothing about the Wars
6 mins
  -> Love and peace man! :-)

agree  Nadders
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Sounds nice. Is quite understandable. No interbellum found in any of my numerous dictionaries, but I like it as a possible option nevertheless..
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
3 hrs
  -> Thank you all!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
between the (two World) Wars


Explanation:
Far less common and understandable:

Interbellum. The period between the two World Wars was an explosive period in
the arts, in society and in politics that continues to draw the attention. ...
www.ivens.nl/newslet7interbellum.htm

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Possible, no doubts.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interim period


Explanation:
just one more option to all those already given

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 12:41:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe I should ad: interim period between the First and Second World Wars

Martina Keskintepe
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Illona Morris
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the interval time of the Weimar republic in Germany


Explanation:
as described by historians

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: The Weimar republic only lasted from 1918 to 1933 and thus does not cover the whole period between the two World Wars.
5 hrs