KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Grosses Latinum

English translation: Major Latin Examination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grosses Latinum
English translation:Major Latin Examination
Entered by: Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth

18:04 Jul 8, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Grosses Latinum
Is there a comprehensive translation for this German term? Is extracted from a certificate of matriculation rewuirements.
Carsten Behrend
Germany
Major Latin Examination
Explanation:
I had my own Abitur-Zeugnis translated by a professional company specializing in this type of documents.
This is what they called my "Grosses Latinum".
Selected response from:

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Grading comment
Thanx! It seems to be the hammer on the nail.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Latin proficiency certificatexxxhartran
5Major Latin Examination
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4"Latin A-level (Exam) (Brit)"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Latin proficiency certificate


Explanation:
from the Langenscheidt dictionary

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Sorry, what would be the difference to Kleines Latinum?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karl Apsel: this is what I use, however this neglects the "Grosses" aspect ... (which no longer exists anyway, now it is just the "Latinum")
27 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, what would be the difference to Kleines Latinum?

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Major Latin Examination


Explanation:
I had my own Abitur-Zeugnis translated by a professional company specializing in this type of documents.
This is what they called my "Grosses Latinum".

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312
Grading comment
Thanx! It seems to be the hammer on the nail.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karl Apsel: but the Latinum is not really an examinsation ... it rather is a proficiency mark which one gains after a certain time (successfully) studying Latin ...
25 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Latin A-level (Exam) (Brit)"


Explanation:
Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1
Good luck, Carsten B.!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420
Grading comment
Sorry, this appears to stick to Englands school system.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, this appears to stick to Englands school system.