KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

lektorieren

English translation: copyeditor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:lektorieren
English translation:copyeditor
Entered by: jerrie

08:54 Jul 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Verlagswesen
German term or phrase: lektorieren
In a job description of someone working for a publisher. I've found it translated as "edit", but don't know how to distinguish it from "redigieren".
SEH
copyeditor
Explanation:
perhaps
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Think you're probably right. Thanks for your help!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1publisher's reader = [Verlags]lektor
Steffen Walter
4publisher's/ publishing house (proof)reader
Сергей Лузан
4lektorieren vs. redegieren: siehe unten
Translations4IT
4copyeditor
jerrie
3making revisions
Gunilla Zedigh
2 +1proofreaderRowan Morrell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
publisher's reader = [Verlags]lektor


Explanation:
would be the official job title



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 09:03:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so the two activities would be reading and editing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 09:04:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

redigieren = to edit

in the sense of \"druckfertig machen\"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: publisher's (proof)reader
22 mins
  -> thx Sergey

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lektorieren vs. redegieren: siehe unten


Explanation:
lek|to|rie|ren <sw.V.; hat> (bes. Verlagswesen): als Lektor (2) (ein Manuskript, Buch o.Ä.) prüfen, begutachten: ein Manuskript gründlich l.; <auch ohne Akk.-Obj.:> sie lektoriert in einem Leipziger Verlag.


re|di|gie|ren <lat.-fr.>: [als Redakteur] einen Text bearbeiten, druckfertig machen


Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
making revisions


Explanation:
redigieren means to revise...
I imagine that someone who revises a text makes greater changes - concerning structure and content than an editor...
Duden ... durch Bestimmung von Inhalt u. Form, Auswahl u. Bearbeitung der Beiträge gestalten.
The editors I know, however, seem to do their fair share of redigieren...
Lektors prepare a text for publication. Redigieren makes me think of newspapers... preparing a text for the press...
hope this helps somewhat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 09:32:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hi::: found this

editor
A person who prepares for publication the work(s) of one or more authors. An editor may be responsible for selecting material included in a collection, or for preparing copy for the printer, including annotation of the text, verification of the accuracy of facts and bibliographic citations, polishing grammar and style, and the addition of an introduction, notes, etc. Periodicals and large reference works often have a general editor or editor-in-chief who supervises the work of an editorial staff. Compare with compiler. See also: author\'s editor. In large publishing houses, the editing process may be divided into separate functions, each performed by a different person:
Acquisition editor - scouts and evaluates new works for recommendation to the publisher
Manuscript editor - assists the author in developing and organizing the work
Copy editor - perfects details of grammar and style, checks the accuracy of facts, quotations, citations, etc. Managing editor - coordinates resources required for publication and develops the publication schedule
Production editor - oversees the transition from editorial process to production (printing, binding, distribution)

publisher\'s reader See: reader.

reader
A person who reads silently to himself or herself, or aloud to others. One of the primary goals of libraries is to encourage reading and literacy. Reading preferences are of particular interest to publishers who use survey techniques to measure them. See also: new adult reader. In publishing, a person asked to read and evaluate for potential publication manuscripts submitted by authors and their agents. In printing, a person responsible for reading proofs and comparing them with the original copy to detect typographical errors, a process known as proofreading. Also, a person who volunteers or is paid to read a book onto audiotape for distribution as a book-on-tape, sometimes a professionally trained actor or actress. Also refers to a textbook containing reading exercises, especially one intended for young school children

revision
Text that has been changed by the original author or another writer, usually to correct, amend, update, or improve it. Compare with rewrite.

http://vax.wcsu.edu/library/odlis.html#P

Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proofreader


Explanation:
I realise this is normally a "Korrektor", but wonder whether it still might be a possiblility in this particular context.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: publisher's/ publishing (proof)reader
11 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copyeditor


Explanation:
perhaps

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
Think you're probably right. Thanks for your help!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
publisher's/ publishing house (proof)reader


Explanation:
Something like that.
Good luck, SEH!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: A proofreader is at a much lower level than a reader. The proofreader looks for typos, etc. The reader is considering content.
5 hrs