KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Landreiterei

English translation: cavalry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Landreiterei
English translation:cavalry
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:39 Aug 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Landreiterei
Zollhaus:Nachfolgebau eines Kornhauses, das von 1648 bis 1815 als Sitz der schwedisch königlichen Landreiterei diente.

From tourist broschure about Grimmen.
MSH
Calvary
Explanation:

Reiterei is calvary, but Landreiterei is something more like, "National calvary", but because this sounds clumsy in English, I would leave it as calvary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 18:46:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Swedish Royal National Calvary.... perhaps, but it\'s your decision whether or not to include the \'National\'... I think it sounds bad in English
Selected response from:

Matthew Rosencrance
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Calvary
Matthew Rosencrance
2 +1Royal Swedish cavalry not calvaryIlse Flick


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Calvary


Explanation:

Reiterei is calvary, but Landreiterei is something more like, "National calvary", but because this sounds clumsy in English, I would leave it as calvary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 18:46:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Swedish Royal National Calvary.... perhaps, but it\'s your decision whether or not to include the \'National\'... I think it sounds bad in English

Matthew Rosencrance
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Royal Swedish cavalry not calvary


Explanation:
makes sense

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthew Rosencrance: yes, thank you
15 mins