KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Carl Weiss, Frankfurt aM Bleichstrausse 28 am Petersthor

English translation: It's probably the name of the photographer


23:25 Aug 13, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Carl Weiss, Frankfurt aM Bleichstrausse 28 am Petersthor
Found on bottom of unidentified photograph
Heidi Quider Gohn
English translation:It's probably the name of the photographer
Explanation:
Carl Weiss,Bleichstrasse 28 am Petersthor. Frankfurt am Main

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 23:35:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

His address is given as Bleichstrasse 28 am Petersthor (28 Bleich Street at the Peters Gate) in the city of Frankfurt on the Main River.
Way back when ther were walls around the city and there were gates on each of the roads entering the city. Peters Gate was one of those gates.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much. Your response was very helpful. It may just help me find out who this photo belongs to.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10It's probably the name of the photographer
Dr. Fred Thomson
5 +1the name and address of a person, probably the person in the photo
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
It's probably the name of the photographer


Explanation:
Carl Weiss,Bleichstrasse 28 am Petersthor. Frankfurt am Main

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 23:35:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

His address is given as Bleichstrasse 28 am Petersthor (28 Bleich Street at the Peters Gate) in the city of Frankfurt on the Main River.
Way back when ther were walls around the city and there were gates on each of the roads entering the city. Peters Gate was one of those gates.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thank you so much. Your response was very helpful. It may just help me find out who this photo belongs to.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: Since the entire address is given, I'd tend to think, too, that's probably the name and address of the photographer rather than the name of the person in the photograph.
9 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Judging by the th in Peterthor, the photograph dates from around 1900, before the official German spelling was established. And at this time, it was customary to include the photographer's address.
24 mins

agree  Karlo Heppner: Sherlock Holmes ist nichts dagegen.
1 hr

agree  labusga: würde ich mit Ulrike auch meinen...
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters: Yes, phtographer.
2 hrs

agree  wrtransco
4 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 hrs

agree  jerrie
9 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: with photographer's name and address. Just seen wedding photographs of my great-grandparents dating back to around 1900, where I found the address just like in this case.
12 hrs

agree  Petra Winter
15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the name and address of a person, probably the person in the photo


Explanation:
Carl WEISS, first and family name
Frankfurt am Main - the German city
the rest is the street address

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 min
  -> thank you - Cristina-the-Reliable!