KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Im äußeren Erscheinungsbild

English translation: outward appearance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:äußeres Erscheinungsbild
English translation:outward appearance
Entered by: Edward L. Crosby III

03:37 Aug 16, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Im äußeren Erscheinungsbild
Im äußeren Erscheinungsbild betonen wir unsere Affinität zur Welt der Kunst. I know that "Erscheinungsbild" is appearance, or in this case outer appearance, but I am confused by the use of "im". I understand the sentence to say that we express our affinity to the world of art through outer appearance. Or is this wrong?
Thanks in advance.
Kieri
through our outWARD appearance
Explanation:
would be my guess
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
Great!! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2through our outWARD appearance
Edward L. Crosby III
3 +2external image
jerrie
4At first blushgangels
4In external appearancesChris Rowson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
through our outWARD appearance


Explanation:
would be my guess

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Great!! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Sellers
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Melanie!

agree  Trudy Peters: Yes!
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Trudy!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In external appearances


Explanation:
I understand the positioning of "Im ... " at the start of the sentence to give it an emphasis that says "In outward appearance it is so, [but ... ]" You could possibly translate as "Superficially, we ...", depending on what comes next in the text.

I have proposed "In external appearances" as another way of saying this which strikes me as natural in English. I don´t know why I want to make appearances plural in this form, but that is what feels most natural for me, and seems for me to have the sense of the original.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 04:44:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oddly, it is only when I take in the \"betonen\" that I want the plural, otherwise it seems superfluous. Until then I want \"In outward appearance ... \", but then \"In external appearances we emphasise ...\"

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
external image


Explanation:
We emphasise (stress/show) our affinity to the world of Art in the (through the) external image.

www.macmillanonline.net/art/Onlinedevelopments.htm
Substantial revisions have been made to relevant biographies already included in the Dictionary, including the patron Charles Saatchi, artist and tutor Michael Craig-Martin and internationally renowned artists such as Damien Hirst, Rachel Whiteread, Bill Viola and Mona Hatoum.
In support of these new texts 750 links have been added to images by these artists on the worldwide web, taking the total external image links to 32,000.

Just an idea.
hth



jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: Often Erscheinungsbild is used to mean "corporate image".
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter: Or in the (our) image communicated outward/externally. But your URL doesn't seem to be appropriate ("total external image links") since it doesn't refer to a corporate (or external) image but to the number of images = pictures available on the web.
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
At first blush


Explanation:
we aver our affinity to the world of art

I think it's meant that as a formality, we acknowledge etc., but it's more appearance than substance, because good manners require us to admire the arts.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480