KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

lutherstadt

English translation: Luther´s city, Eisleben


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lutherstadt Eisleben
English translation:Luther´s city, Eisleben
Entered by: Chris Rowson

11:38 Aug 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: lutherstadt
"Helfta ist heute ein Vorort der Lutherstadt Eisleben im neuen Bundesland Sachsen- Anhalt." This occurs in a large document prepared (by Roman Catholic worthies, with foreword from the Bishop, etc.) to mark the 700th anniversary of the death of St. Gertrude of Helfta.

I am not sure how to express the Lutheran connection for the English version. (He was born there, died there, and maintained a connection with it throughout his life.)
Chris Rowson
just for a smile:
Explanation:
whether it's an epithet or part of the proper name, much depends on how succesful the towns public relations machine has been. For Lutherstadt Wittenberg, for instance, they were succesful in getting this full name written on most maps (not only on the road signs, which are easier to influence). Fontane being less famous than Luther, Neuruppin calls itself Fontanestadt Neuruppin in all offical publications, on road signs etc., but to get this name onto maps, they will have to work much harder.
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I gave very careful consideration to the recommendation to treat it as part of the name. That I decided against this was based on my feeling that before I came to Germany I would not have understood "Lutherstadt Eisleben".Even my Bach, and hence Lutheran, involvement had not brought me to an awareness of Eisleben (with or without its prefix).

Instead, my sentence reads "Helfta is today a suburb of Luther´s city, Eisleben, in Sachsen-Anhalt in the former East Germany.", since that is what I feel best communicates the German sense for the English reader. Difficult then to choose an answer, particularly since my further research confirmed that it is a part of the name on at least some maps. But not the English mind-map, so the smile gets it :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Lutherstadt Eisleben
Steffen Walter
5 +1just for a smile:
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1.. a city with strong Luther connections..
Richard George Elliott
4 +1Luther's hometowngangels
4 +1Martin Luther's home town/the home town of Martin Luther
writeaway
4 +1home city of Luther
David Kiltz
4LutherstadtRowan Morrell
3 -1Luther's City of Eisleben
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Luther's City of Eisleben


Explanation:
would the genitive not cover all possibilities?

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: Be careful, Lutherstadt E. is a proper name. Beside, "Luther's City" has also a possessive connotation which is not at all intended here. And I would be hesitant using "city" since it's rather a town. Or aren't we making these distinctions any more?
6 mins
  -> you might like to inform Encyclopaedia Britannica of their mistake in referring to it as a city

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
home city of Luther


Explanation:
or "native city of Luther"
or simply, "Eisleben, the city of Luther".

David Kiltz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: I'd have my reservations using "city". See my comment above.
7 mins
  -> okay, make it town if you will.

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: with Steffen, perhaps Eisleben, home town of Luther, ...
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lutherstadt


Explanation:
It appears to be part of the city's name. Here's some info I found about it:

"Eisleben, like most cities associated with Luther and the Reformation period of the 16th century, is located in the former German Democratic Republic behind the Iron Curtain. Since the city is very important in the life of the great Reformer, being the site of Luther’s birth and death, it was known in the GDR as Lutherstadt-Eisleben, or Luther-City-Eisleben. A few other cities have been designated as Luther cities. They include Lutherstadt-Wittenberg where Luther spent most of his life; Lutherstadt-Eisenach, where Mrs. Cotta took Martin into her home, and where he later translated the New Testament into German at the Wartburg Castle overlooking the city; Lutherstadt-Mansfeld, where Luther’s parents lived and where Martin attended school as a boy; and Lutherstadt-Erfurt, where Luther attended the university and entered the Augustinian monastery to please God. There is a statue of Luther in every Lutherstadt, some of which have plaques depicting scenes significant in the Reformer’s life.
This article concentrates on Lutherstadt-Eisleben. It describes the Luther statue erected in the middle of the 19th century, the events surrounding his birth on November 10, 1483, his baptism on the following day, his frequent visits to the city, and his death in a home of a friend adjacent to St. Andrews Church on February 18, 1546.

Erwin Weber

April, 1997"



    Reference: http://helios.augustana.edu/~ew/des/illustrated-articles/su2...
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lars Finsen: Ï think Lutherstadt should be translated. In German it's more of an epithet than an actual equivalent part of the name.
8 mins
  -> Well, I agree with Steffen, and disagree with you!

neutral  Steffen Walter: Lars, in the case of some German towns it actually *is* part of the name. See my answer.
11 mins
  -> That's what my quoted reference is talking about, basically.

agree  allemande: with Rowan and Steffen; it used to be a looser association like Hansestadt, but now has become a fixed part of the city/town name
43 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Lutherstadt Eisleben


Explanation:
Despite the strongly religious character/background of your source text, I would leave the name "as is". This is at least how Lutherstadt Wittenberg has it in the English version of its website.

Another option would be to translate "Eisleben, Town of (Martin) Luther" but I'd prefer the first solution. The (German) website of Eisleben itself also uses the proper name "Lutherstadt Eisleben".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 13:08:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a compromise, you could surely, as writeaway said, use \"Lutherstadt Eisleben\" and make an addition in brackets (or insertion after a comma) saying \"birthplace/hometown of Martin Luther\" (if it fits with your sentence).




    Reference: http://www.wittenberg.de/en/seiten/tour/verkehr.html
    Reference: http://www.eisleben.de
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D
27 mins
  -> Vielen Dank - und (zu Olafs Anmerkung unter writeaways Antwort): Ich denke, dass "Lutherstadt Eisleben" den ev.-lutherischen Hintergrund auch für eine engl.sprachige Leserschaft genauso berücksichtigt wie "home town of M.L." o.ä. Übersetzungen.

agree  allemande: It's also in Frommer's (English) travel website: http://www.frommers.com/destinations/lutherstadtwittenberg/0...
37 mins
  -> Danke für die Bestätigung.

agree  Manfred Mondt: Lutherstadt: wenn sie das nicht vertragen koennen dan sind sie dessen nicht wert.
7 hrs
  -> Ganz schön kategorisch, Deine Meinung ;-)

agree  Joy Christensen: quite right - terms like "Landeshauptstadt Stuttgart" are something else
8 hrs
  -> exactly!

agree  Chinoise
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Martin Luther's home town/the home town of Martin Luther


Explanation:
My suggestion. Elegant, refined? no.


.. He died in Eisleben (only in german), the town of his birth, in February 1546. ... With his translation of the Bible into German Martin Luther attained ...
Description: Biography, pictures and articles on people and places in his life, articles on related
subjects, and...
Category: Society > Religion and Spirituality > ... > Lutheran Reformation > Luther, Martin
www.wittenberg.de/e/seiten/personen/luther.html - 10k - 19 Aug 2002

. In 1521 Martin Luther rode away from his home town ... Luther's heresy had become a major public issue by the ... But would the execution of Martin Luther in any ...
www.thehistorychannel.co.uk/ classroom/alevel/luther.htm - 13k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 12:41:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why not leave it as Lutherstadt and in () put Luther\'s home town. That could calm the storm. I am not sure that I myself would give a translation and not include the original, since it is one of a few cities that call themselves Lutherstadt. You could start an inter-city war by calling it the cradle of Lutheranism.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OlafK: I'd translate it like this because it makes the Lutheran connection clear to the target readership. Even if it is part of the name it conveys meaning important in this context. What would you do with "Hansestadt Hamburg"?
26 mins
  -> the debate now seems to have swung to whether to translate it or not and not how to translate it. Interesting debate

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Luther's hometown


Explanation:
or: the town of Luther's birth and death

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
244 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just for a smile:


Explanation:
whether it's an epithet or part of the proper name, much depends on how succesful the towns public relations machine has been. For Lutherstadt Wittenberg, for instance, they were succesful in getting this full name written on most maps (not only on the road signs, which are easier to influence). Fontane being less famous than Luther, Neuruppin calls itself Fontanestadt Neuruppin in all offical publications, on road signs etc., but to get this name onto maps, they will have to work much harder.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I gave very careful consideration to the recommendation to treat it as part of the name. That I decided against this was based on my feeling that before I came to Germany I would not have understood "Lutherstadt Eisleben".Even my Bach, and hence Lutheran, involvement had not brought me to an awareness of Eisleben (with or without its prefix).

Instead, my sentence reads "Helfta is today a suburb of Luther´s city, Eisleben, in Sachsen-Anhalt in the former East Germany.", since that is what I feel best communicates the German sense for the English reader. Difficult then to choose an answer, particularly since my further research confirmed that it is a part of the name on at least some maps. But not the English mind-map, so the smile gets it :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joy Christensen: interesting
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
.. a city with strong Luther connections..


Explanation:
Helfta is today a suburb of Eisleben, a city with strong Luther connections..

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joy Christensen: very elegant - should be considered
6 hrs