KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Jugendamt

English translation: Youth Welfare Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Jugendamt
English translation:Youth Welfare Office
Entered by: swisstell

18:35 Aug 20, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Jugendamt
Department for Youth,
Ministry of Youth,
Office of ... or what?
swisstell
Italy
Youth Welware Office
Explanation:
Youth Welware Office

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 18:39:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo. It is \"Youth Welfare Office\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 18:45:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What I mean is that \"Office\" is the best choice here. Thanks.
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2youth welfare department
Andy Lemminger
4youth welfare department
Johannes Gleim
4Youth Welware Office
Chinoise
1juvenile social servicesIlse Flick


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
youth welfare department


Explanation:
or youth welfare office

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
0 min

agree  Erika Grzincic-Baumgart M.A.: youth welfare office
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Youth Welware Office


Explanation:
Youth Welware Office

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 18:39:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo. It is \"Youth Welfare Office\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 18:45:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What I mean is that \"Office\" is the best choice here. Thanks.

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
juvenile social services


Explanation:
Don't know for certain but social services is used for children

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
youth welfare department


Explanation:
as already proposed, but not choosen

This answer serves to prove the correctness


    Collins German Dictionary
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2416