KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Wort, Schrift und Konversation

English translation: Reading, writing and speaking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wort, Schrift und Konversation
English translation:Reading, writing and speaking
Entered by: Chris Rowson

08:04 Aug 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Wort, Schrift und Konversation
Is this a standard phrase? If not it seems a little confusing, as I have always found writing and conversation to be fairly word-rich. In any case, I don´t know what to do with it. I quote a healthy chunk of the source text in order to illustrate the style:

"Von der jungen XX heißt es: bereits als sie zur Schule ging, überragte sie durch ihre rasche Auffassungsgabe und helle Intelligenz alle Alters- und Ordensgenossinnen weit. Sie war allen an Weisheit und Wissen überlegen. Die Unterrichtssprache in der Klosterschule war Latein. XX beherrschte diese Sprache in Wort, Schrift und Konversation. Sie verfolgte zunächst die höchsten weltlichen Bildungsziele. Kein Mann sollte sie an Wissen überragen."
Chris Rowson
reading, writing and speaking
Explanation:
She could read, write and speak the language fluently/excellently.

Doesn't appear to be a standard phrase, the only hit I got on Google looked remarkably like the piece you're translating.

No Zen this time!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! I found this a very convenient way of dealing with the problem. (By the way, Mary that was just an extract that you found, I had the whole book. Check with your regular Roman Catholic bookshop in a couple of months. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5reading, writing and speaking
Mary Worby
5 +1listening comprehension, reading/writing and conversation
David Kiltz
5both the spoken and written wordNancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reading, writing and speaking


Explanation:
She could read, write and speak the language fluently/excellently.

Doesn't appear to be a standard phrase, the only hit I got on Google looked remarkably like the piece you're translating.

No Zen this time!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! I found this a very convenient way of dealing with the problem. (By the way, Mary that was just an extract that you found, I had the whole book. Check with your regular Roman Catholic bookshop in a couple of months. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: indeed no standard phrase, which would be "(fließend) in Wort und Schrift" whereby "Wort" encompasses conversation
30 mins

agree  Deborah Shannon: Definitely - not to be taken too literally
45 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

agree  Sueg
2 hrs

agree  jerrie
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
listening comprehension, reading/writing and conversation


Explanation:
This is what it should mean. No, I'm pretty sure it's not a standard phrase and it sounds inconclusive. However, I suppose the "Wort" is to be understood as "able to understand the *spoken* word". More than that, she could read and write and even (freely) converse in Latin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 08:30:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most nuns would understand (most) of the Latin liturgy. Literacy was one further step. The ability to freely converse suggests a very high level of familiarity with the language.

David Kiltz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Not standard - never seen it before. Listening comprehension sounds good.
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
both the spoken and written word


Explanation:
this is a fairly old way of phrasing it, to emphasize that the srudent can actually write, and not just talk

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474