KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Trampeltier

English translation: you have a camel for a mother, alas poor child you have no other


21:20 Oct 18, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Trampeltier
One version of the well known children's song 'Schlaf Kindchen Schlaf' contains the line:

Deine Mutter ist ein Trampeltier,
Was kannst du armes Kind dafür

Any creative ideas? Ideally, it should rhyme.
TIA
Nicole Tata
English translation:you have a camel for a mother, alas poor child you have no other
Explanation:
it 2:20 am, the silly hour.
actually it would be better to have more verses of the song. There are so many Schalf Kindchen Schlaf songs, from Mozart onwards. It would be nice to give you an answer that fits in with the rest of the song...

Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Fantastic effort - thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4camel or dromedar (ideally a bactrian one)Klaus Dorn
5 +1clumsy lout
Ulrike Spitzer
2 +3you have a camel for a mother, alas poor child you have no other
writeaway
5clumsy/oaf/trampxxxlone
4kangarooNancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clumsy/oaf/tramp


Explanation:
Yes, not very nice attributes, but there you have it.

Good luck.


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clumsy lout


Explanation:
Trampeltier = clumsy oaf
synonyms for oaf: boor, fool, lout

Suggestion:

Your mother is a clumsy lout
poor child you can’t do anything about.

Just a start. Play with it...


Ulrike Spitzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Astrid Elke Witte: The second line is grammatically faulty, as well as out of rhythm.
23 hrs

agree  gangels: 2nd line: poor child, nothing you can do about. Astrid, what's your poem??
1 day17 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
camel or dromedar (ideally a bactrian one)


Explanation:
your mother is a camel, though
not your fault, my poor child, oh no

your mother is a dromedar
poor child, you're not to blame by far

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2M Languages: well done, Klaus, creative and linguistically correct.
8 hrs
  -> cheers!

agree  Sueg
15 hrs

agree  allemande: and this one is singable!
16 hrs
  -> that was the whole point...(I was singing away already...)

agree  Astrid Elke Witte: Both are reasonably good. I prefer the second.
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kangaroo


Explanation:
Your mother is a kangaroo
What can you poor child do?
No offense to the kangaroo, but it does rhyme...

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Astrid Elke Witte: Out of rhythm.
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you have a camel for a mother, alas poor child you have no other


Explanation:
it 2:20 am, the silly hour.
actually it would be better to have more verses of the song. There are so many Schalf Kindchen Schlaf songs, from Mozart onwards. It would be nice to give you an answer that fits in with the rest of the song...



writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175
Grading comment
Fantastic effort - thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mezacc: Excellent! I like this best. Nice ring/rhyme to it & it gets the point across (FOR a mother being the operative word here for me) Good work at such an hour...
12 hrs

agree  Astrid Elke Witte: Yes, this sounds quite good!
20 hrs

agree  OlafK
1 day4 hrs

neutral  Klaus Dorn: good, but how to fit it in with the rythm of the rest of the song?
1 day5 hrs
  -> agree,see my comment above;I have absolutely no idea whether it goes with the rest.