KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

verpipeln

English translation: cock a snook at


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verpipeln
English translation:cock a snook at
Entered by: Helen Jordan

08:56 Oct 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Theatre
German term or phrase: verpipeln
Die Burschen sind so gut, dass sie alles verpipeln dürfen auch geheiligte Traditionen

No other context - it's a press review of a theatre production
Helen Jordan
cock a snoot at
Explanation:
Could also be "thumb their noses at".
Selected response from:

Robin Salmon
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks, but I think the phrase is cock a snook?
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4knockJoanna Mimmack
4cock a snoot atRobin Salmon
4to expose everything to ridicule
Steffen Walter
2 +2to make fun of
Gillian Scheibelein
3comment
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cock a snoot at


Explanation:
Could also be "thumb their noses at".

Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 293
Grading comment
Thanks, but I think the phrase is cock a snook?

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to make fun of


Explanation:
From the context and general feeling for German, I think this means "verulken" i.e.
to make fun of
to take the mickey out of

this would give

the lads are so good that they can make fun of everything, even sacred traditions

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: The German "verpipeln" seems to be a contraction of "verhohnepi(e)peln" -> see http://www.ruhrgebietssprache.de/lexikon/verhohnepiepeln.htm...
4 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yep. That's short for verhohnepiepeln. It's not limited to the Ruhrgebiet IMO.
9 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to expose everything to ridicule


Explanation:
Another option close to what Gillian suggested before. See my comment on her answer, referring to the Verb "verpipeln".

HTH
Steffen

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comment


Explanation:
"cock a snook" will not be understood by anyout outside a strictly British audience

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knock


Explanation:
Another colloquial alternative for for criticise or belittle.

Joanna Mimmack
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 23