KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Bewältigung der Vergangenheit

English translation: mastering the past


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bewältigung der Vergangenheit
English translation:mastering the past
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:16 Oct 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Bewältigung der Vergangenheit
Dankesrede von Martin Walser anläßlich der Verleihung des Friedenspreises des Deutschen Buchhandels 1998.

Who can help me to locate a decent English version of the speech, should this exist at all.
EdithK
Switzerland
mastering the past
Explanation:
Not necessarily the "official" translation, but one possibility.

A fourth episode linked the Holocaust even more directly with West Germany's present. Between Christmas 1959 and the end of January 1960, a wave of anti-Semitic vandalism partially supported by East German agitators, tarnished Bonn's carefully established distancing from the Nazi past.8 The vandalism prompted official investigations of history textbooks and curricula, the publication of new textbooks, and increased pedagogical attention to the process of "mastering the past" (Bewältigung der Vergangenheit).
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Danke an alle. Ich habe bereits Klaus Dorn Punkte gegeben, würde aber aufgefordert, nochmals Punkte zu geben. Der Gerechtigkeit halber nun an Kim. Nochmals ganz herzlichen Dank für die Unterstützung, auch die moralische, die mich dann nochmals verleitete, ins Internet zu gehen und weiter zu suchen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7come to terms with the pastNancy Arrowsmith
5 +1coming to terms with the pastKrokodil
4 +1mastering the past
Kim Metzger
4overcoming the pastRon Stelter
4coming to grips with the past
Trudy Peters
3some leads
allemande
3dealing with the pastKlaus Dorn


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dealing with the past


Explanation:
I'm trying to find the speech for you...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 14:31:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sections of the speech:



Beauty

‘wegschauen’/ ‘wegdenken’

‘Gewissen’ is private

Attck on intellectuals and the Holocaust

Intellectuals as anti-German

Media: again the desire to ‘wegschauen’

Instrumentalisierung/Drohroutine

Klemperer: German Patriot

Holocaust remembrance as ‘Lippengebet’

‘Die Banalität des Guten’

‘Gewissensfreiheit’

‘Meinungssoldaten’

Intellectuals feel themselves to be ‘zuständig’ for our consciences

Beauty = language = German traditions

http://www.german.leeds.ac.uk/holocaust/walser.htm


Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mastering the past


Explanation:
Not necessarily the "official" translation, but one possibility.

A fourth episode linked the Holocaust even more directly with West Germany's present. Between Christmas 1959 and the end of January 1960, a wave of anti-Semitic vandalism partially supported by East German agitators, tarnished Bonn's carefully established distancing from the Nazi past.8 The vandalism prompted official investigations of history textbooks and curricula, the publication of new textbooks, and increased pedagogical attention to the process of "mastering the past" (Bewältigung der Vergangenheit).


    Reference: http://www.uni-erfurt.de/nordamerika/literatur/marcuse.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837
Grading comment
Danke an alle. Ich habe bereits Klaus Dorn Punkte gegeben, würde aber aufgefordert, nochmals Punkte zu geben. Der Gerechtigkeit halber nun an Kim. Nochmals ganz herzlichen Dank für die Unterstützung, auch die moralische, die mich dann nochmals verleitete, ins Internet zu gehen und weiter zu suchen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
come to terms with the past


Explanation:
mastering is also a possibility, but this would be my first choice - maybe you can use both of them?

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing
7 mins

agree  Armorel Young: definitely the best option IMO
11 mins

agree  gangels
3 hrs

agree  OlafK
19 hrs

agree  allemande
21 hrs

agree  Chinoise
5 days

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: nice
7 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coming to grips with the past


Explanation:
...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overcoming the past


Explanation:
this was what immediately came to my modest mind

Ron Stelter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coming to terms with the past


Explanation:
Similar to Nancy's suggestion, but used here as a verbal noun.

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
4 days