KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Anrainer

English translation: Abutting states


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anrainerstaaten
English translation:Abutting states
Entered by: Chris Rowson

14:13 Dec 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Anrainer
I see this in the glossary as "owners of adjoining property", but in my text it seems to be more those who govern the property concerned: i.e. the states and countries through which the Obergermanisch-Raetischer Limes and its continuation passes.

"[The Roman Empire´s] Außengrenze ist gemeinsames Kulturgut von weltweiter Bedeutung. Sie erstreckt sich heute auf den Territorien zahlreicher Anrainerstaaten zwischen Nordsee und Schwarzem Meer."

" ... ein gleichberechtigtes Nebeneinander aller betei-ligten Staaten führten schließlich zu einer allg. Zustimmung aller beteiligten Anrainerstaaten." This is referring to the formation of the Reichs-Limeskommission around 1890, and thus only to the German states affected.
Chris Rowson
abutting states or countries
Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz, GE Legal Dict.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
This was another problem case, which I still don´t really understand. All sources says it´s neighbouring/adjacent, but the way it´s used contradicts this: it is used for the states on whose territory the limes stands. Both in the context of the four German states, and in the context of the other countries. I really can´t see anything adjacent about this. It seems to me that either the author has an idiosyncratic usage or I have a blind spot.

I translated as "neighbour states" in the first quote, "states affected" in the second, and "those involved" for another instance.

Thanks to everyone for your help.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Neighbourxxxlone
3 +3adjacent
Kim Metzger
4 +1abutting states or countries
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Neighbour


Explanation:
Neighbouring states (counties.

Hope this helps

xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Steffen Pollex: countRies
18 mins
  -> Thanks again!

agree  William Stein: nieghboring countries
38 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Claudia Tomaschek: or bordering countries but neighbouring is the most common and best solution
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  schnuppe
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sueg
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abutting states or countries


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz, GE Legal Dict.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
This was another problem case, which I still don´t really understand. All sources says it´s neighbouring/adjacent, but the way it´s used contradicts this: it is used for the states on whose territory the limes stands. Both in the context of the four German states, and in the context of the other countries. I really can´t see anything adjacent about this. It seems to me that either the author has an idiosyncratic usage or I have a blind spot.

I translated as "neighbour states" in the first quote, "states affected" in the second, and "those involved" for another instance.

Thanks to everyone for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adjacent


Explanation:
Another possibility. From what I can see the term Anrainerstaaten is used to define those countries whose territories are adjacent to the Roman limes rather than to each other. The term is also frequently used in connection with bodies of water, in which case one translation is "riparian states", i.e. states bordering on the transboundary waters.

The outward boundary of the Roman Empire is a common cultural heritage of world-wide significance. Today it extends through the territories of numerous adjacent states between the North Sea and the Black Sea.

... the fact that all states involved were able to co-exist on an equal basis finally led to a general agreement among all affected adjacent states.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 19:00:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: states contiguous with the limes. Contiguous = being in actual contact, touching along a border or at a point.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  Carmela Prestia
3 hrs

agree  Pee Eff: contiguous is better here, I think
18 hrs