KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Bastelbogen

English translation: cut-out-and-keep


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bastelbogen
English translation:cut-out-and-keep
Entered by: Karin Walker

15:22 Jan 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Bastelbogen
This is meant to be a sheet of stiff paper with perforated bits to be detached from the sheet proper to form a miniature car. I think these things existed for paper dolls, you could make clothes for them this way.

Anyone know what the English word for a "Bastelbogen" is?

Thanks in advance
Karin Walker
Germany
cut-out-and-keep
Explanation:
This won't get out of my head - all I can think of is 'your cut-out-and-keep' miniature car.

Not an exact translation, I know, but I'm not sure we have one!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hi Mary,

Now that you said it I remembered the term. One of those things buried in our child minds from long ago.

Thanks to all that answered.

Karin
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Cardboard Model Cut-Outs (or Cut-Out Kits)
Nicole Tata
4 +1paper model kit / pre-cut paper car kit
sylvie malich
4cardboard pop-outs (pop out sheet)
jerrie
4tinkering sheet(s)
swisstell
3 +1punch-out book
jccantrell
3cut-out-and-keep
Mary Worby


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tinkering sheet(s)


Explanation:
no reference, just common sense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 15:34:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

less controversial perhaps: paper model(s)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TonyTK: That's a lot of confidence for a wild guess.
10 mins
  -> +

agree  gangels: like it, though not sure if it's in use that much, but makes good sense
1 hr
  -> thanks Klaus, particularly for not turning down a "radical" thought.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
punch-out book


Explanation:
This is what I knew them as in the USA from your description.

They also have pop-up books where the figures jump up by themselves as you turn the pages.

Ingenious, those things.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: That's it. Punch-out sheet/card in this case.
3 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cut-out-and-keep


Explanation:
This won't get out of my head - all I can think of is 'your cut-out-and-keep' miniature car.

Not an exact translation, I know, but I'm not sure we have one!

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.royalinsight.gov.uk/199904/gallery_online/gallery...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Hi Mary,

Now that you said it I remembered the term. One of those things buried in our child minds from long ago.

Thanks to all that answered.

Karin

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cardboard pop-outs (pop out sheet)


Explanation:
is the terminology used at link below for McDonalds ones!

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 16:44:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://stage-fright.com/simpop.html

\"Booklet of perforated coloured cardboard characters measuring 15\"x91/2\" to \'pop-out\' and use for mobiles etc. manufactured by western Publishing Co.\"

Sheet of perforated cardboard
Perforated cardboard (pop-out model kit)


    Reference: http://www.btinternet.com/~neilroberts/mcdfree.html
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paper model kit / pre-cut paper car kit


Explanation:
I've looked everywhere for a word resembling "Bastelbogen" and came up with these on several websites describing assembling paper cars.

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://216.239.53.100/search?q=cache:MrjZr5uw7csC:www.zeal.c...
sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: perhaps 'cardboaed' or 'stiff paper'
7 mins
  -> both work

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cardboard Model Cut-Outs (or Cut-Out Kits)


Explanation:
Is what I’ve heard in this context. The fact that the cardboard is already pre-cut doesn't seem to matter here.

Actually, the German term is confusing as a Bastelbogen can be all sorts of things, it literally just means arts and crafts sheet.

Here are some google finds:

1950s Cardboard Model Cut-Out Books (2)(Reference
#3-10-272c) This selection comprises a pirate's gun pre-cut-out story ...
www.mrpunchsoldtoys.com/acatalog/ Mr_Punchs_Shop_Cardboard_and_Paper_Toys_12.html

And if you want a limited edition, 144th scale cardboard cut-out model kit of Wallington
Hall, just send a cheque for £9.99 (includes P&P) to Kimmerston Design ...
www.kimmerston.co.uk/profile/profile.htm

hope it helps



Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
1 min