KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Allunionskongress

English translation: Congress of Soviets


12:41 Jan 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / soviet history
German term or phrase: Allunionskongress
Soviet history referring to the first "allunionskongress" on December 30, 1922
NickWatson
Germany
English translation:Congress of Soviets
Explanation:
That should be it (see refs).

Steffen :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 12:48:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.marxists.org/glossary/orgs/a/l.htm#arcs also has
\"*All-Russian* Congress of Soviets\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 12:50:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.etvltd.demon.co.uk/ussr.html mentions
\"1922 All-Russian Congress to establish USSR.\"
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Yeah I think your version is the best one, I also found "First Congress of Soviets of the Union of
Soviet Socialist Republics" which sounds more English than all-union congress in my ears at any rate-.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3All-Union Congress of Soviets
lisa23
4 +4All-Union Congress of Soviets
Nicole Tata
4 +1Congress of Soviets
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Congress of Soviets


Explanation:
That should be it (see refs).

Steffen :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 12:48:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.marxists.org/glossary/orgs/a/l.htm#arcs also has
\"*All-Russian* Congress of Soviets\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 12:50:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.etvltd.demon.co.uk/ussr.html mentions
\"1922 All-Russian Congress to establish USSR.\"



    Reference: http://lego70.tripod.com/ussr/cik.htm
    Reference: http://www.marxists.org/glossary/orgs/u/n.htm
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874
Grading comment
Yeah I think your version is the best one, I also found "First Congress of Soviets of the Union of
Soviet Socialist Republics" which sounds more English than all-union congress in my ears at any rate-.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smarinella
1 hr
  -> Thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
All-Union Congress of Soviets


Explanation:
I think that's the term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 12:54:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A couple of references:

Exhibition of paintings, sculpture and graphics dedicated to First All-Union Congress of Soviet Artists, USSR Union of Artists, Moscow. ...
www.newhousegalleries.com/timkovchrono.html

In December 1922 at the First All-Union Congress of Soviets the formation of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics was proclaimed. ...
www.aha.ru/~mausoleu/documents/moscow_1.htm

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
3 mins

agree  Anja Toddington
41 mins

agree  Hermann
57 mins

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
All-Union Congress of Soviets


Explanation:
Russion site:
http://www.stel.ru/museum/USSR_formation.htm

Extract:
Expressing this will, the All-Union Congress of Soviets held in Moscow on December 30, 1922 accepted the Declaration and Treaty on the Formation of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (USSR).



    Reference: http://lego70.tripod.com/ussr/cik.htm
lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 648

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
3 mins

agree  Anja Toddington
41 mins

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
1 hr