International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Ich weiß Papier ist geduldig

English translation: I know that talk is cheap.


23:47 Jan 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Ich weiß Papier ist geduldig
Ich weiß Papier ist geduldig und darum habe ich unsere Foto-CD, ein Video und aktuelle Zeitungsportraits über ... beigelegt.
Sueg
Austria
English translation:I know that talk is cheap.
Explanation:
I realize that paper isn't mentioned in my translation, but this is nevertheless the equivalent in meaning.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Yes, I eventually used " I realise that words aren't worth the paper they are written on " but this suggestion would also have fitted nicely and wouldn't have been quite so long winded. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I know that talk is cheap.
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1I know paper is tolerant
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I know paper is tolerant


Explanation:
I don't know a good equivalent in English, but it means that you can write anything, but may have to provide proof to substantiate what you wrote. In this case photos and newspaper clippings.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Good solution in my opinion - it sure can't be patient.
14 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I know that talk is cheap.


Explanation:
I realize that paper isn't mentioned in my translation, but this is nevertheless the equivalent in meaning.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Yes, I eventually used " I realise that words aren't worth the paper they are written on " but this suggestion would also have fitted nicely and wouldn't have been quite so long winded. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: That'll work!
15 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs