lorelei

English translation: Lorelei

German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / phrase
German term or phrase: lorelei
it was said after saying goodnight.
coco
English translation:Lorelei
Explanation:
is known as a mythical siren who once lived in the Rhine. It seems an unusual thing to say, unless the emphasis was on the woman being a bewitching siren.
Selected response from:

Nancy Arrowsmith
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Lorelei
Nancy Arrowsmith
4 +3A nice poem
Kim Metzger
5 +1irresistible
Chris Rowson
3 +2woman's name
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +2perhaps my siren or my temptress
Marta Swymelar-Vanech


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Lorelei


Explanation:
is known as a mythical siren who once lived in the Rhine. It seems an unusual thing to say, unless the emphasis was on the woman being a bewitching siren.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: Yes, maybe she turned him down! (And it's driving him crazy!)
35 mins

agree  EdithK: By the way, Lorele*y* is the correct German spelling. But I agree, another way to say - my little pumpkin or the like.
2 hrs

agree  allemande
21 hrs

agree  Kaiya J. Diannen: all the explanations below are great (and the one here is just fine), but the name is the same in English
1 day 8 hrs

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
1 day 16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A nice poem


Explanation:
This one is by Brentano. Heinrich Heine also wrote one with that title
Realschule Ober wesel im Internet: www.realschule-oberwesel.de 1
im Gedicht

"O Ritter, laßt mich gehen
auf diesen Felsen groß!
Ich will noch einmal sehen
nach meinem Lieben Schloß.
Ich will noch einmal sehen
wohl in den tiefen Rhein
und dann ins Kloster gehen
und Gottes Jungfrau sein."
Der Felsen ist so jähe,
so steil ist seine Wand;
doch klimmt sie in die Höhe,
bis daß sie oben stand.
Es binden die drei Ritter
die Rosse unten an
und klettern immer weiter
zum Felsen auch hinan.
Die Jungfrau sprach: "Da gehet
ein Schifflein auf dem Rhein;
der in dem Schifflein stehet,
der soll mein Liebster sein.
Mein Herz wird mir so munter,
er muß mein Liebster sein!"
Da lehnte sie sich hinunter
und stürzte in den Rhein.
Die Ritter mußten sterben,
sie konnten nicht hinab;
sie mußten all verderben,
ohn Priester und ohn Grab.
Wer hat dies Lied gesungen?
Ein Schiffer auf dem Rhein,
und immer hat's geklungen
von dem Dreiritterstein:
Lore Lay
Lore Lay
Lore Lay
Als wären es meiner drei.
Clemens Brentano
Lore Lay
Zu Bacharach am Rheine
wohnt` eine Zauberin;
die war so schön und feine
und riß viel Herzen hin.
Und brachte viel zu Schanden
der Männer ringsumher;
aus ihren Liebesbanden
war keine Rettung mehr.
Der Bischof ließ sie laden
vor geistliche Gewalt -
und mußte sie begnaden,
so schön war ihr` Gestalt.
Er sprach zu ihr gerührt:
"Du arme Lore Lay,
wer hat dich denn verführet
zu böser Zauberei?"
"Herr Bischof, mit mir Armen
treibt nicht so bösen Spott
und bittet um Erbarmen
für mich den lieben Gott.
Ich darf nicht länger leben,
ich liebe keinen mehr -
den Tod sollt ihr mir geben,
drum kam ich zu Euch her!
Mein Schatz hat mich betrogen,
hat sich von mir gewandt,
ist fort von mir gezogen,
fort in ein fremdes Land."
Drei Ritter läßt er holen:
"bringt sie ins Kloster hin!
Geh, Lore! - Gott befohlen
sei dein bedrückter Sinn!"
Zum Kloster sie nun ritten,
die Ritter alle drei,
und traurig in der Mitten
die schöne Lore Lay.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 16:33:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, there are many German poets who wrote a poem with that title:

http://www.realschule-oberwesel.de/Unterricht/mat/D/gedichte...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21888

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: Ich weiss nicht was soll es bedeuten, dass ich so traurig bin, ein Maerchen aus alten Zeiten.....had to learn this at school!!
33 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle: Really wonderful poems - I knew both by heart, many, many years ago. :-D
51 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
1 day 16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perhaps my siren or my temptress


Explanation:
Lorelei is the siren in the famous poem/song who distracts sailors with her beautiful singing, causing them to crash their ships upon the big rock in the Rhine River.

I'm guessing that the person who said this was using the name as a term of endearment before going to sleep.

Marta Swymelar-Vanech
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
13 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
1 day 16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
irresistible


Explanation:
"Her beauty was her undoing. Lorelei was not willfully seductive, but men could not resist her charms, and she could not resist their advances. ... "

(see reference)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 07:13:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He won´t have been thinking of the \"her beauty was her undoing\" angle, though - more of the \"irresistible\".


    Reference: http://storypalace.ourfamily.com/c98921.html
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle
51 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
woman's name


Explanation:
LORELEI f Germanic Mythology
From a Germanic name meaning "ambush cliff". In Germanic legend Lorelei was a siren who lured sailors on the Rhine River to their deaths.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 16:42:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

G\'night Johnboy
Night Mary-Ellen
Night Lorelei :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 16:46:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot the source:

http://www.behindthename.com/nm/l3.html

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Sorry to spoil the romance, but I think that's all there is to it.
5 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
1 day 15 hrs