Künstlersozialversicherungs-pflichtig

English translation: subject to KSV contributions (national health and pensions insurance scheme for self-employed artists) *Germany*

German term or phrase:künstlersozialversicherungspflichtig
English translation:subject to KSV contributions (national health and pensions insurance scheme for self-employed artists) *Germany*
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:31 Jan 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / artistic services
German term or phrase: Künstlersozialversicherungs-pflichtig
Alle künstlerischen Leistungen (Shootings, Illustrationen etc.) sind Künstlersozialversicherungs-pflichtig.

Arrrggghhhh.....
Rebecca Holmes
United States
more explanations
Explanation:
Here's another version:

All artistic services (…) in Germany are subject to KSV contributions, a national health and pensions insurance scheme for self-employed artists.

KSV = offical abbreviation for Künstlersozialversicherung - I think you do need to refer to the original term, even if only in abbreviated form (which is certainly easier on the eye in English).

The KSV is actually a state-run insurance scheme covering health care and (state)pension. I think this needs to be mentioned as there is no equivalent in the UK (nor in the US?).

hope it helps

Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thank you Jonathon, Nicole, Nancy and Olaf. I decided to go with this version as it fit best in my context and I liked the explanation you provided of the service, Nicole. Also thanks to Jonathon for the extensive Internet research and your insights on the Verband and how it works, Nancy and Olaf.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4liable to make contributions to the social security for self-employed artists
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +1more explanations
Nicole Tata
4social security payments must be made on all creative efforts
Nancy Arrowsmith
3subject to/entailing contributions to the Künstlersozialkasse
OlafK


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
liable to make contributions to the social security for self-employed artists


Explanation:
according to Dietl/Lorenz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 10:38:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better
\"to the social security plan for...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 10:43:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"artists social security scheme\" comes up often in the Internet

\"contributions must be made to the artists social security scheme in Germany for all employment in the cultural realm\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 10:50:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contributions to the ASSS in Germany are mandatory...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
32 mins
  -> thanks

agree  writeaway: see glossary too-seems to me that this has come up several times before
34 mins
  -> thanks

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: seems to be closest to the actual meaning
9 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
more explanations


Explanation:
Here's another version:

All artistic services (…) in Germany are subject to KSV contributions, a national health and pensions insurance scheme for self-employed artists.

KSV = offical abbreviation for Künstlersozialversicherung - I think you do need to refer to the original term, even if only in abbreviated form (which is certainly easier on the eye in English).

The KSV is actually a state-run insurance scheme covering health care and (state)pension. I think this needs to be mentioned as there is no equivalent in the UK (nor in the US?).

hope it helps




    www.bfa.de/.../ger_lexikon.60/ger_lexikon_k.608/ ger_608_kuenstlersozialversicherung.shtml
Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Thank you Jonathon, Nicole, Nancy and Olaf. I decided to go with this version as it fit best in my context and I liked the explanation you provided of the service, Nicole. Also thanks to Jonathon for the extensive Internet research and your insights on the Verband and how it works, Nancy and Olaf.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: I'd certainly mention KSV or KSK. FWIW quite a few of our (literature translator) colleagues are insured with the KSK.
51 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social security payments must be made on all creative efforts


Explanation:
to the Künstlersozialvericherung.

That'd the rub. You are forced to pay health and unemployment insurance on any freelance work you do. This used to be voluntary, but is now expensive, although this German Versicherung is fairly good. Nicole's point is right on - you might have to explain it.

That's one of the reasons I left Europe, between taxes and this, you're left with next to nothing to live on.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 15:31:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I guess I didn\'t differentiate enough between Germany and Austria. In Austria, health, unemployment and pesion insurance is mandatory on freelance work, but they do not have a system that is as good as the German Künstlersozialversicherung.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subject to/entailing contributions to the Künstlersozialkasse


Explanation:
Just a comment on Nancy's answer:

No freelancer is forced to join the KSK but the clients are forced to pay towards it. A very good idea. The freelancer only pays half the contributions to his/her health insurance and state pension, just like an employee. The rest is paid by the government (30%) and clients (20%). How much do government and clients pay towards your health insurance and pension plan in the USA?
As a literary translator I would join immediately if I lived in Germany.


    Reference: http://www.kuenstlersozialkasse.de/
OlafK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 34