Geht nicht Gibt's nicht

English translation: No such thing as no can do

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geht nicht gibt's nicht
English translation:No such thing as no can do
Entered by: Steffen Walter

20:58 Jan 23, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Geht nicht Gibt's nicht
saying
Nancy Widman
no such thing as no can do....
Explanation:
or something like that!

HTH
Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 21:03:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After seeing the comment below by verbis, I realize that there are two versions of this saying that vary greatly depending on context. The first is as I suggested above, the second means:

Can\'t do it! There\'s no such thing!

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
There were a couple of answers- this is a positive idea, so I think your first translation makes the most sense. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3no such thing as no can do....
Alison Schwitzgebel
5 +2Impossible! Haven't got any!
Teresa Reinhardt
4 +2won't take No for an answer
gangels
5No way, (there is) no such thing
xxxlone
4 +1doesn't work doesn't exist
Kathi Stock
4 +1Nothing ventured, nothing gained!
jerrie
3give over kiddo - aren't you expecting a bit much? ;-)
Hermann
4 -1it's impossible/incredible
verbis
2 +1no can do won't do
Elvira Stoianov
3there's no such word as can't
Armorel Young


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no such thing as no can do....


Explanation:
or something like that!

HTH
Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 21:03:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After seeing the comment below by verbis, I realize that there are two versions of this saying that vary greatly depending on context. The first is as I suggested above, the second means:

Can\'t do it! There\'s no such thing!

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
There were a couple of answers- this is a positive idea, so I think your first translation makes the most sense. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: Without further context, it's tough to figure *which* one of the 2 possibilities might apply, but I think your first suggestion is more likely.
1 hr

agree  Caro Maucher: 1st meaning - it's also the slogan of the big chain Praktiker Baumarkt (www.praktiker.de)
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Nothing's impossible / We get everything done for you / We make everything possible etc.etc. (see my comment on Teresa).
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
it's impossible/incredible


Explanation:
I can hardly believe it

just out of memories abroad

ciao

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: No, sorry, you got hte wrong end of the stick. What's intended is what Alison and Kathi say.
3 mins
  -> errare humanum est ;)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doesn't work doesn't exist


Explanation:
one more possibility

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no can do won't do


Explanation:
just an attempt

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: I like it!
52 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
give over kiddo - aren't you expecting a bit much? ;-)


Explanation:
Be realistic!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 21:25:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Never heard of such a thing!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 22:11:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I make you can\'t offer you can\'t refuse!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 22:12:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops - strike 1st \'can\'t\' and put \'an\'

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No way, (there is) no such thing


Explanation:
or, depending on the context:
"no way, you are/must be joking"


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there's no such word as can't


Explanation:
Another way of putting it

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4684

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Impossible! Haven't got any!


Explanation:
Or "no can do (implied is "and have no intention of even trying" - to characterize the lack of initiative in state-run economies) and "ain't got any" (to spoof the constant shortages of vital items)

Just to add a little cultural background; if I remember correctly (kindly do not flame my old bain, tho') this is a phrase that was supposedly used in the former German Democratic Republic e.g., by attendants in stores or public officials (towards their clients).
The proper phonetic spelling would then be "Jeht nich, jibt's nich!"

BTW, I have also lived in several of those countries, so this is backed by some first-hand experience. I do admit to being a Wessie, though (but my granny was an Ossie, does that count?)

Sorry, getting carried away; just goes to show that a word can mean more than a thousand pictures...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 22:51:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To those who suggested \"Can\'t do doesn\'t exist\" and variations thereof - that would be fine if the second \"gibt\'s\" didn\'t start with a capital letter. These are actually two phrases - Geht nicht! Gibt\'s nicht!

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: This is certainly the meaning - nice explanation
57 mins
  -> Multumesc!

neutral  Steffen Walter: From a born Ossie (or Ozzy ;-?): Jeht nich jibt's nich! is Berlin dialect BUT the original phrase was Hamwa nich! In contrast, "Geht nicht gibt's nicht!" expresses: "We get everything done for you"/"Nothing is impossible". The art of double negation ;-))
12 hrs

agree  conny: my support to Steffen Walter: The common saying in the GDR was "Hawma nich" meaning - the article you asked for is not available at the moment (and for the next month!)
17 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
won't take No for an answer


Explanation:
Do or Die

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
9 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: was about to suggest same (so it must be wrong :-))
47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nothing ventured, nothing gained!


Explanation:
If you don't try, you'll never know

If we haven't got it, it's not worth having.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Maucher: I like the last one!
14 mins
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search