KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Gerührtheit

English translation: can't admit being touched...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gerührtheit
English translation:can't admit being touched...
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

21:01 Jan 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Gerührtheit
Wer Kitsch abschätzig beurteile, tue dies oft von einer elitären Warte aus oder könne nicht zur eigenen Gerührtheit stehen.
MSH
can't admit being touched...
Explanation:
I'd go for the adjective here...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 21:13:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can\'t admit feeling emotional...another idea

can\'t admit their emotions....
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2can't admit being touched...
Klaus Dorn
4 +1is unable to admit his own feelings of sentimentality
Nicole Tata
4emotions / emotionality / the fact of being moved / of being emotionally affected
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
can't admit being touched...


Explanation:
I'd go for the adjective here...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 21:13:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can\'t admit feeling emotional...another idea

can\'t admit their emotions....

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Good solution, but would add "by it."
4 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
21 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emotions / emotionality / the fact of being moved / of being emotionally affected


Explanation:
I think much depends on the general style of the text, whether you rather want to use a simple "stand by ones emotions" or whether you'd rather use one of the more complex translations, which of course are a bit more true to the meaning of the german word.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is unable to admit his own feelings of sentimentality


Explanation:
alas, too late :-((

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
16 hrs