mein ganzes herz

English translation: my whole heart is yours

German term or phrase: mein ganzes herz
English translation:my whole heart is yours
Entered by: Anca Nitu

20:26 Jan 26, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: mein ganzes herz
Part of a song title by Franz Lehar. The complete title is "Dein ist mein ganzes herz."
Larry Lengle
my whole heart is yours
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Yours is my heart alone
Trudy Peters
5 +1my whole heart is yours
Anca Nitu
5 +1I'm All Yours!
ezbounty@aol.co
5 +1all my heart
Nikki Graham
5You are my heart's delight
John Bowden
5My heart is all yours
gcaddy
5 -1My heart is yours completely!
Bettina Brune-McClintock
3 -1my heart is yours
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my whole heart is yours


Explanation:
.

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
3 mins
  -> danke:)

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
5 mins
  -> danke:)

disagree  John Bowden: This is a translation, but it isn't the title of the song.
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all my heart


Explanation:
all my heart is yours

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
44 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
16 hrs

disagree  John Bowden: This is a translation, but it isn't the title of the song
17 hrs
  -> You seem to be very selective with your disagrees!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
my heart is yours


Explanation:
according to link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 21:03:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trudy\'s got it


    Reference: http://www.mdc-int.de/pages/filme/stillewasser_fpro.html
Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577
Grading comment
The whole phrase: "Dein ist mein ganzes herz" is more comple

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Bowden: Not the official title of the English version.
17 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The whole phrase: "Dein ist mein ganzes herz" is more comple

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Yours is my heart alone


Explanation:
seems to be the official translation.

... be helped by use of the alternative title for the piece: "Yours is My Heart Alone" is also ... is "Dein Ist Mein Ganzes Herz", music by the [ immortal Franz Lehar. ...
mmd.foxtail.com/Archives/Digests/ 200111/2001.11.12.03.html - 6k

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
22 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
28 mins

agree  Anca Nitu: nice!
28 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
41 mins

agree  Beatrice Alex
1 hr

agree  Eva Blanar
8 hrs

agree  Sueg
9 hrs

agree  Martina Keskintepe: perfect!
9 hrs

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA
17 hrs

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
17 hrs

neutral  John Bowden: That is one English version of the lyrics, but the more common one is "You are my heart's delight"
17 hrs
  -> Probably a toss-up. 138 googles v. 166 googles (my version)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My heart is all yours


Explanation:
That's how I'd say it :)

gcaddy
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: yes, that's what it says
8 hrs

disagree  John Bowden: This is a translation, but it isn't the title of the song
17 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
My heart is yours completely!


Explanation:
I think this option flows more naturally.

Bettina Brune-McClintock
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Bowden: This is a translation, but it isn't the title of the song
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm All Yours!


Explanation:
With everything I've got

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Bowden: This is a translation, but it isn't the title of the song
10 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You are my heart's delight


Explanation:
The English version of the song, from Lehar's "The Land of Smiles", made famous by Richard Tauber, starts: 'You are my heart's delight and where you are I long to be, You make my darkness bright When like a star you shine on me...' - can't remember the rest I'm afraid!
HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 11:32:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a link to the English lyrics:
http://www.pianomusic.co.za/songs/song1.htm

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 511