KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

entire sentence

English translation: "kann" is missing


17:45 Jan 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: entire sentence
As far as I can tell, the sentence between asterisks doesn't make any sense at all. Does anybody have any ideas (including possible typos)?:
Die Spiele in der Moderne, wobei ich insbesondere den Sport betrachte, haben sich in den letzten 20-30 Jahren fundamental verändert. An den Wandlungen zeigen sich wichtige Veränderungen der Bedeutung, die dem moment présent im Vergleich zu früher zukommt. ***Man die Vielfalt der Wandlungen an einer Instanz prägnant sichtbar machen, an dem veränderten Verhältnis des spielenden Subjekts zu sich selbst.*** Spiele sind ein besonderer Fall des Selbstverhältnisses von Subjekten: In Spielen macht sich das Subjekt selbst zum Gegenstand seiner Aktivitäten; es ist hier mit sich selbst beschäftigt, in sich selbst versunken.
William Stein
Costa Rica
English translation:"kann" is missing
Explanation:
...as seems quite clear to me given the context.

Man **kann** die Vielfalt der Wandlungen an einer Instanz prägnant sichtbar machen, an dem veränderten Verhältnis des spielenden Subjekts zu sich selbst.

An approximate translation (while acknowledging that the text is beyond my capacities :-):

The transformation in the way the playing subject relates to himself is a very clear illustration of these changes.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot everybody. For your informaiton, I contacted the client and found out the missing word was actually "Hasenpfeffer" (just kidding!). Pala's version of my gruesome sentence was nice, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"kann" is missing
Endre Both
3 +1suggestion
lisa23
4The word "kann" is missing.
PaLa
3kann is missing
Nancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suggestion


Explanation:
it could be: Man KANN die Vielfalt .... sichtbar machen

Then it makes sense

lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 652

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: :-)
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"kann" is missing


Explanation:
...as seems quite clear to me given the context.

Man **kann** die Vielfalt der Wandlungen an einer Instanz prägnant sichtbar machen, an dem veränderten Verhältnis des spielenden Subjekts zu sich selbst.

An approximate translation (while acknowledging that the text is beyond my capacities :-):

The transformation in the way the playing subject relates to himself is a very clear illustration of these changes.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648
Grading comment
Thanks a lot everybody. For your informaiton, I contacted the client and found out the missing word was actually "Hasenpfeffer" (just kidding!). Pala's version of my gruesome sentence was nice, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PaLa: I prefer your version of the gruesome sentence in question.
15 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kann is missing


Explanation:
Man kann, then the whole sentence suddenly makes sense.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The word "kann" is missing.


Explanation:
i.e. "Man kann die Vielfalt..."

And here's a first bash at the whole sentence:

"A succinct illustration of these manifold changes may be seen in the altered relationship between the player (as subject) and himself."

PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87