aus der Praxis

English translation: experienced

German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: aus der Praxis
hochqualikfizierte Lehrbeauftragts aus der Praxis
CarolJoy
English translation:experienced
Explanation:
in this specific field
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1highly qualified XXX
Steffen Pollex
4with current experience
Alexander Schleber
3 +1experienced
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
experienced


Explanation:
in this specific field

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: maybe with work experience
3 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
highly qualified XXX


Explanation:
with sound practical experience/with a sound professioal background

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 13:34:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

professioNal

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: practical experience
5 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with current experience


Explanation:
The "aus" to me says that they want teachers with current experience, those that have regular practice in their speciality at the present.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2381