KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

phonetisch paronomasiert

English translation: phonetic word play

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:phonetisch paronomasiert
English translation:phonetic word play
Entered by: jerrie

14:26 Jan 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / lnaguage
German term or phrase: phonetisch paronomasiert
the whole sentence is "Der Ausdruck ... wird im nächsten Vers phonetisch paronomasiert"
Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
phonetic play on words
Explanation:
"tn The verb has no expressed subject, and so here too is made passive. The name "Hormah" is etymologically connected to the verb "utterly destroy," forming the popular etymology (or paronomasia, a phonetic word play capturing the significance of the event)."

There are quite a few links discussing paronomasia (play upon words) to Bible interpretations.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 15:31:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Bible is rich in its use of various literary devices (such as phonetic play on the word \'Nazareth\' in messianic prophecy, anagrams of the divine name hidden in Esther the book that does not mention God, alphabetic sequences in Psalm 119, etc.) which give evidence of the inspiration of its sacred text, beyond the simple meaning of words, to even their grammar and spelling in the original

http://users.iafrica.com/l/ll/lloyd/5-SpecialStudies/codes.h...



Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1phonetic play on words
jerrie
3use in a phonetically paronomastic way / paronomastically
Eckhard Boehle
3a phonetic pun is made
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a phonetic pun is made


Explanation:
Duden, Paronomasie = Wortspiel durch zusammenstellen lautlich gleicher oder ähnlicher Wörter (von gleicher Herkunft).
Princeton Encyclopedia of Poetics, paronomasia, see pun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 14:44:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:

He published a series of intimate letters to Esther Johnson which he titled Journal to Stella, a phonetic pun on Esther\'s name. Later he published a poem detailing his love affair with Esther Vanhomrigh which he titled Cadenus and Vanessa identifying himself and his lover by word-play on their respective names.

/ The name Art-Bit derives from a phonetic pun of the word \"Heart-Beat\", as a metaphor of our emotions and energy.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21852

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
use in a phonetically paronomastic way / paronomastically


Explanation:
This expression is used in the next verse in a phonetically paronomastic way

This expression is used paronomastically in the next verse

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 523

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phonetic play on words


Explanation:
"tn The verb has no expressed subject, and so here too is made passive. The name "Hormah" is etymologically connected to the verb "utterly destroy," forming the popular etymology (or paronomasia, a phonetic word play capturing the significance of the event)."

There are quite a few links discussing paronomasia (play upon words) to Bible interpretations.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 15:31:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Bible is rich in its use of various literary devices (such as phonetic play on the word \'Nazareth\' in messianic prophecy, anagrams of the divine name hidden in Esther the book that does not mention God, alphabetic sequences in Psalm 119, etc.) which give evidence of the inspiration of its sacred text, beyond the simple meaning of words, to even their grammar and spelling in the original

http://users.iafrica.com/l/ll/lloyd/5-SpecialStudies/codes.h...





jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jkjones
32 mins
  -> Thanks