KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Pappkamaraden

English translation: dummy target, target mannikin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pappkameraden
English translation:dummy target, target mannikin
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

10:17 Mar 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Pappkamaraden
I know what these are … can’t for the life of me remember what they’re called in English!!

I’ll give you my sentence anyway …

Mir ist, als liefen wir alle mit einer Zielscheibe vor dem Herzen durch die Welt, Pappkameraden, zum Abschuß freigegeben.
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
dummy target
Explanation:
target mannikin

CAP ES Projects: Dummy Target - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... In order to help train ground teams and aircrew members alike for searches
of this sort, it is a good idea to make a target dummy. ...
www.cap-es.net/projects/dummy.html - 3k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

RITRO.com - Message Board - Message - Missile hits dummy target - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Missile hits dummy target (July 16, 2001 ~ 12:38 AM) By Sperrysphere I read that
the missile had hit the "Dummy Target" and wonder which politician it had ...
www.ritro.com/boards/general/worldaffairs/ message_view.bv?view_message_id=2303 - 13k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

WITI-LABORATORY OF EQUIPMENT FOR MILITARY CAMOUFLAGE, ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Dummy target shape stabilisation testing when filled with air. Dummy target
folding and unfolding conditions and time limits definition. ...
www.witi.wroc.pl/lab4_a.htm - 11k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

SoC Tour Guide 2001 User Guide (3D Floorplan) - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Rather than manipulations of the camera being centered on the camera itself, camera
manipulations are centered around a dummy target a certain distance away ...
www.comp.nus.edu.sg/~p0b10010/ UserGuide/3dFullDisplay.html - 7k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

www.jlab.org/~smithg/target/dummy-thick.txt - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Guys, I have the results from the dummy target thickness measurements.
If anyone needs more detail see me. TARGET THICKNESS (g/cm ...
2k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

Target Pro - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... THE ULTIMATE TACTICAL TARGET The Target Pro™ is an anatomically accurate target
mannikin. ... The Target Pro™ is the ideal tactical target for law enforcement. ...
www.dummiesunlimited.com/targetpro1.htm - 15k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

Martin Hesse
Grading comment
vielen dank!!
like the manikan ...
gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cardboard figures
writeaway
5cutout target
Nicole Trebbin
4pop-up dummies, free to get blown awaygangels
4dummy target
Martin Hesse
4cardboard targets
Nicole Tata
4dummies
Hermann
3cardboard cut-outs
Kevin Harper
3effigy
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dummies


Explanation:
used for shooting practice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 10:22:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one site for \'shooting dummies\':

http://www.fuzzysteve.co.uk/skunkworks/q2/dummy.html

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cardboard figures


Explanation:
dictionary says cardboard dummies.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
48 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
16 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cardboard cut-outs


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Kevin Harper
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 45

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cutout target


Explanation:
PONS dictionary

Nicole Trebbin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cardboard targets


Explanation:
I think is what they're called. References to follow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 13:20:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also cardboard soldiers, cardboard comrades.

533 google finds for cardboard targets, some examples:

We can supply you with paper and cardboard targets, Auto-Poppers, Pepper Poppers, Falling Plate Racks, Swing Targets and more. ...
www.arizonashooters.com

The cardboard targets are divided in four zones and the metallic
targets only require knocking them down to achieve full score. ...
www.franweb.com/ipsc

Cardboard targets were used, and two minute penalties were assessed for misses. In the 60\'s, cardboard targets were replaced by glass disks. The 30 km. ...
www.biathlon.net/intro.html

Instead, the East Germans are now using life-size cardboard soldiers to scare off would-be Western invaders--and potential defectors. ...
www.time.com/time/magazine/article/ 0,9171,1101860303-143248,00.html

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
effigy


Explanation:
an image or representation especially of a person;
(especially) a crude figure representing a hated person

–in effigy : publicly in the form of an effigy *the football coach was burned in effigy*

Merriam-Webster

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dummy target


Explanation:
target mannikin

CAP ES Projects: Dummy Target - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... In order to help train ground teams and aircrew members alike for searches
of this sort, it is a good idea to make a target dummy. ...
www.cap-es.net/projects/dummy.html - 3k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

RITRO.com - Message Board - Message - Missile hits dummy target - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Missile hits dummy target (July 16, 2001 ~ 12:38 AM) By Sperrysphere I read that
the missile had hit the "Dummy Target" and wonder which politician it had ...
www.ritro.com/boards/general/worldaffairs/ message_view.bv?view_message_id=2303 - 13k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

WITI-LABORATORY OF EQUIPMENT FOR MILITARY CAMOUFLAGE, ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Dummy target shape stabilisation testing when filled with air. Dummy target
folding and unfolding conditions and time limits definition. ...
www.witi.wroc.pl/lab4_a.htm - 11k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

SoC Tour Guide 2001 User Guide (3D Floorplan) - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Rather than manipulations of the camera being centered on the camera itself, camera
manipulations are centered around a dummy target a certain distance away ...
www.comp.nus.edu.sg/~p0b10010/ UserGuide/3dFullDisplay.html - 7k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

www.jlab.org/~smithg/target/dummy-thick.txt - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Guys, I have the results from the dummy target thickness measurements.
If anyone needs more detail see me. TARGET THICKNESS (g/cm ...
2k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

Target Pro - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... THE ULTIMATE TACTICAL TARGET The Target Pro™ is an anatomically accurate target
mannikin. ... The Target Pro™ is the ideal tactical target for law enforcement. ...
www.dummiesunlimited.com/targetpro1.htm - 15k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
vielen dank!!
like the manikan ...
gz

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pop-up dummies, free to get blown away


Explanation:
I feel goes best with the full sentence

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480