KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Klatsch- und Abortredakteur

English translation: sleazy, snuffling newspaper hack


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klatsch- und Abortredakteur
English translation:sleazy, snuffling newspaper hack
Entered by: Nancy Arrowsmith

10:22 Mar 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Klatsch- und Abortredakteur
Hello everyone!
I’m translating an anti-war play in the traditional of the theater of the absurd. Need a little help with some insults. Sure, I’ve got some ideas, but since I got so much help with the Generalmajor Schießmichtot I thought I’d post some of these … it’s a comical play, a bit dark too …
Thanks in advance

B: Du behauptest, dass diese Scheißhausfliege in ihrem früheren Leben eine Art Beamter war?

A: Ja, ein parteipolitischer Arschkriecher. Na, vielleicht auch einer von diesen Konzernsheriffs – apokalyptischer Globalplayer, oder ein verlogener Klatsch- und Abortredakteur, ein negerkindstreicheldes Vorstandsmitglied der Goldenen Bank, ein erzreaktionärer Mullah, oder ein Generalmajor Schießmichtot, ein Zuhälter aus der Gosse, ein Duckmäuser der Kategorie „Ich-habe-es-ja-schon-immer-gesagt“ ...
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
gossip and back room reporter/columnist for the yellow press
Explanation:
or, in another vein,
sleazy, snuffling newspaper hack
Selected response from:

Nancy Arrowsmith
Grading comment
hi! thanks everyone! lots and lots of great ideas ... had a hard time making up my mind ... think i'll go with the sleazy, snuffling hack ... thanks again... gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3gossip columnist writing for a toilet paperKlaus Dorn
4a gossipy scribe wallowing in filthgangels
4gutter press reporter
Nicole Tata
4gossip and back room reporter/columnist for the yellow pressNancy Arrowsmith
3scummy scandal sheet reporter
jerrie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gossip columnist writing for a toilet paper


Explanation:
is what I would say...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
53 mins

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
2 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gutter press reporter


Explanation:
says it all, I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 13:43:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

low-life gossip reporter for the gutter press

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scummy scandal sheet reporter


Explanation:
tacky tabloid hack
grimy gossip mongerer


jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a gossipy scribe wallowing in filth


Explanation:
sounds 'theatrical'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gossip and back room reporter/columnist for the yellow press


Explanation:
or, in another vein,
sleazy, snuffling newspaper hack

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474
Grading comment
hi! thanks everyone! lots and lots of great ideas ... had a hard time making up my mind ... think i'll go with the sleazy, snuffling hack ... thanks again... gz