KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

erzreaktionärer Mullah

English translation: ultra-reactionary is fine


10:23 Mar 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: erzreaktionärer Mullah
Hello everyone!
I’m translating an anti-war play in the traditional of the theater of the absurd. Need a little help with some insults. Sure, I’ve got some ideas, but since I got so much help with the Generalmajor Schießmichtot I thought I’d post some of these … it’s a comical play, a bit dark too …
Thanks in advance

** wouldn't ultra-reactionary sound a bit odd??

B: Du behauptest, dass diese Scheißhausfliege in ihrem früheren Leben eine Art Beamter war?

A: Ja, ein parteipolitischer Arschkriecher. Na, vielleicht auch einer von diesen Konzernsheriffs – apokalyptischer Globalplayer, oder ein verlogener Klatsch- und Abortredakteur, ein negerkindstreicheldes Vorstandsmitglied der Goldenen Bank, ein erzreaktionärer Mullah, oder ein Generalmajor Schießmichtot, ein Zuhälter aus der Gosse, ein Duckmäuser der Kategorie „Ich-habe-es-ja-schon-immer-gesagt“ ...
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
English translation:ultra-reactionary is fine
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
okay ... thanks, i'll stick with ultra-reactionary ... but thanks everyone for your suggestions ... especially yours Rowan... i'll have to ask the author about this first, though... he might want to keep it more vague... gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6arch-conservative mullah of the reactionary sortKlaus Dorn
4 +1ultra-reactionary is fine
Hermann
4reactionary mullah of the worst kindgangels
4someone who makes the Taleban look liberalRowan Morrell
4ultrareactionary mullah
Nicole Trebbin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ultra-reactionary is fine


Explanation:
:-)

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
okay ... thanks, i'll stick with ultra-reactionary ... but thanks everyone for your suggestions ... especially yours Rowan... i'll have to ask the author about this first, though... he might want to keep it more vague... gz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
arch-conservative mullah of the reactionary sort


Explanation:
maybe...

arch-reactionary might go too

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Finsen
39 mins

agree  Eva Blanar: just archreactionary
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser: Yes, arch-reactionary.
2 hrs

agree  jerrie
4 hrs

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
7 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
8 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
someone who makes the Taleban look liberal


Explanation:
This is a rather loose translation, but I seem to recall the Taleban were run by mullahs (their head honcho was Mullah Omar), and as we know, they took ultra-conservatism to new heights (I think they banned smiling because it was "worldly" - well maybe not smiling, but just about everything else!). So I think the "Mullah" in this text might be a reference to the Taleban or some other ultra-conservative Islamic sect. So to emphasise how arch-conservative the person is, saying something like "makes the Taleban look liberal" might be a good way to translate this phrase while keeping the main allusion and basic idea. Plus it's a reasonably topical reference.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ultrareactionary mullah


Explanation:
PONS dictionary

Nicole Trebbin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 44

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reactionary mullah of the worst kind


Explanation:
a mullah bigoted to the extreme

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480