KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

kehraus

English translation: final flourish (here)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kehraus
English translation:final flourish (here)
Entered by: Chris Rowson

06:09 Mar 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: kehraus
"Der Gesamteindruck ist aber durchweg lyrisch und selbst das Finale bleibt melodiös zurückhaltend — unter Verzicht auf jeglichen prunkvoll virtuosen Kehraus, wie ihn die anderen Klaviersonaten [des Komponisten] bieten."

I suppose I can guess this from the flow of the sentence, but it would be nice to have confirmation, or indeed correction, from someone who actually knows the word. (Neither LEO not my music dictionary do.)
Chris Rowson
grand finish
Explanation:
My Duden says:
Zu auskehren, da die Tänzerinnen des letzten Tanzes gewissermaßen mit ihren langen Kleidern den Tanzboden auskehren
1. letzter Tanz einer Tanzveranstaltung
2. Schluss (einer Veranstaltung), das große Aufräumen (nach einem Fest)

So there you have it!
Grand finish, final flourish would be my choices as ‘Grand Finale’ has other, more specific, musical implications.

hope it helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! I got a nice picture here of the final flourish of dancers in long dresses sweeping out at the end of the dance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5see explanation
Madeleine van Zanten
4climaxgangels
4grand finish
Nicole Tata
3 +1finale
writeaway
3sweeping finish
Michele Johnson
2 +1crescendo / climax / culmination
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see explanation


Explanation:
Kehraus is the movement at the end of a dance, for instance when the dancer whirls his partner around

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 61

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sweeping finish


Explanation:
Music is not my niche, but I would interpret Kehraus as some kind of grandiose, climactic, sweeping finish. It comes from auskehren, to sweep out, and is often used in the context of Fasnacht (Shrove Tuesday, the final "big bang" before Ash Wednesday, see Auskehr at: http://www.serve.com/shea/germusa/karneval.htm)

See also:
http://home.t-online.de/home/je.wagner/cds.htm
"Gut, dass Wagner als Kehraus den Berio [comment from Michele: the last selection on the CD] gewählt hat, ein Kraftakt von beträchtlicher Länge"

"Sweeping" in my opinion also maintains the original imagery nicely.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 07:20:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, I meant see \"Kehraus\" at http://www.serve.com/shea/germusa/karneval.htm

There may also be a \"real\" musical term for this; I\'m sure others will be able to help you better :)

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 581

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finale


Explanation:
. Sonata No. 13a in G major (App. W1) Hob. XVI:G1. 1, Allegro, 2, Minuetto, 3, Finale - Presto, Sonata No. 5 in B flat major (App. W.1) Hob. XVI:2. 4, Moderato, 5, Largo, ...
www.galileo-mc.com/cd.php?formatid=358 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


... 130, the "Finale" of Piano Sonata Op. 101, the development section of "Mvt.
1 of Op. ... Complete treatment of the "Finale" of Piano Sonata Op. 110. ...
www.minotaurz.com/minotaur/edu/104B.html - 6k -

.. No. 7, C minor op. 30/II 27’ Allegro con brio, Adagio cantabile, Scherzo (Allegro), Finale (Allegro) Sonata No 9, A major, op. 47 ...
www.vadimrepin.com/repertoire/rec_tekst.html - 12k

. major, Allegro; Sonata #10 in C major, Menuet; Sonata #2 in C major,
Allegro moderato; Sonata #2 in C major, Finale: Allegro; Sonata #2 ...
classical-music.mainseek.com/ 39119/25/Haydn,_F._J..html - 9k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 07:57:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grand finale is the idea in the German but the official musical term is finale.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: as simple as that..
1 hr

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: normally yes, but not here. 'das Finale verzichet auf ein Finale'?
2 hrs
  -> a finale without the usual virtuoso display of other finales in sonatas by this composer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grand finish


Explanation:
My Duden says:
Zu auskehren, da die Tänzerinnen des letzten Tanzes gewissermaßen mit ihren langen Kleidern den Tanzboden auskehren
1. letzter Tanz einer Tanzveranstaltung
2. Schluss (einer Veranstaltung), das große Aufräumen (nach einem Fest)

So there you have it!
Grand finish, final flourish would be my choices as ‘Grand Finale’ has other, more specific, musical implications.

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! I got a nice picture here of the final flourish of dancers in long dresses sweeping out at the end of the dance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: a final flourish of dancers in a dance at the end of a piano sonata? where are they selling tickets please?
22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crescendo / climax / culmination


Explanation:
I realise these needn't be at the end of a piece, but maybe they'll work in this case.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: good choice
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
climax


Explanation:
– foregoing any dazzling, virtuoso climax...

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480