KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Als [...] ich sie mit taxierenden Blicken wiederzuerkennen suchte

English translation: my attempts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Als [...] ich sie mit taxierenden Blicken wiederzuerkennen suchte
English translation:my attempts
Entered by: ezbounty@aol.co

06:42 Mar 30, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Als [...] ich sie mit taxierenden Blicken wiederzuerkennen suchte
Short story. The two characters have just undressed for the first time. The phrase follows directly.
Margaret Bloomfield
United States
my attempts
Explanation:
when with scrutinizing looks I attempted to recognize her once again

or

when ...with scrutiny I searched in her for familiarity....

or

as I searched for recognition with scrutinizing gazes

juggle this around to make it fit
Selected response from:

ezbounty@aol.co
Grading comment
Thanks! I ended up combining ideas from various people to produce:

As I was scrutinizing her, looking for something familiar,...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2My eyes raked her (body) looking for something familiar (recognisable)
jerrie
5 +1I looked her over carefully, trying to place her.
William Stein
4see suggested translationRon Stelter
4As I tried to recognize her anew with appreciating/ (estimating/ evaluating/ appraising) peers
Сергей Лузан
4As I tried to rediscover her with detailed looksRadu Stefan
3 +1my attemptsezbounty@aol.co
3and another attempt!
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my attempts


Explanation:
when with scrutinizing looks I attempted to recognize her once again

or

when ...with scrutiny I searched in her for familiarity....

or

as I searched for recognition with scrutinizing gazes

juggle this around to make it fit

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Thanks! I ended up combining ideas from various people to produce:

As I was scrutinizing her, looking for something familiar,...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: scrutinizing / with scrutiny seems to be a move in the right direction.
6 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As I tried to recognize her anew with appreciating/ (estimating/ evaluating/ appraising) peers


Explanation:
Hope it helps.
Good luck, marghib2!
"As I tried to recognize her anew with appreciating glimpses" fits better IMHO

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nancy Arrowsmith: I don't see a peer here
8 hrs
  -> Glimps's better, OK.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
My eyes raked her (body) looking for something familiar (recognisable)


Explanation:
as I speculatively searched (her body) for the girl I knew (recognised)

as I speculatively sought to relate her to the person I knew

as I looked her up and down, searching for recognisable clues / to recognise her again

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: this is the right direction
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Glimps's better, OK.
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I looked her over carefully, trying to place her.


Explanation:
"to place somebody" means "to locate them in one's memories", i.e. figure out who somebody is:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 11:49:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Part Eleven
... Oh no you\'re not.\" Poppy just stared at her friend with wide green eyes. ... Ash?\"
He looked at her for a moment, trying to place her face. ...
www.angelfire.com/ma/EnterAtRisk/solstice11.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Misplaced Revenge Part Nine
... green eyes that were somehow eerily familiar. Davy stared towards her, trying to place her. He didn\'t know her but she was familiar. ...
www.angelfire.com/md/weirdzone/trouble9.html - 5k

Less poetically, you could say:
I stared at her, trying to remember where I had seen her before.
I looked her up and down, trying to remember who she was.


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
5 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As I tried to rediscover her with detailed looks


Explanation:
or also

As I tried to rediscover her with analyzing looks

Good luck

Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 253

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see suggested translation


Explanation:
As I attempted to recognize her anew only with belabored efforts

Ron Stelter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and another attempt!


Explanation:
Looking at her intently, I tried to rediscover her once familiar features


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7278