KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Feierabendwissenschaftler

English translation: amateur scientist


06:45 Mar 30, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Feierabendwissenschaftler
"begann ich, fast so sachlich und kuehl distanziert wie ein Feierabendwissenschaftler, der in einer Volkshochschule ueber [...] spricht."
Margaret Bloomfield
United States
English translation:amateur scientist
Explanation:
pcz
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! I chose this translation over some very good suggestions (thanks everyone) for 2 reasons: 1. I needed US english 2. This author is more neutral than judgmental about the Feierabendwissenschaftler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5amateur scientist
Pawel Czernecki
4 +3I'd sayezbounty@aol.co
5 +1after job/ after work/ after quitting hours scientist
Сергей Лузан
5part-time academicxxxL.Fabek-Fisc
4 +1how about
farolingo
4evening-class scientist / lecturer
jerrie
4self-proclaimed scientistRon Stelter
4As a normal scientist after a workdayRadu Stefan
3after-hours academic
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
after job/ after work/ after quitting hours scientist


Explanation:
is meant here. He deals with science just for pleasure or fun, without financial reasons. Perhaps "after quitting hours amateurlike scientist" would convey the idea the best. Something like Tsiolkovski in Russia.
Hope it helps.
Good luck, marghib2!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Di Santo
1 hr
  -> Thanx for your valuable support, Laura2!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I'd say


Explanation:
hobby scientist

or perhaps

leisure scientist

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Totally agree with "hobby scientist"; this would be UK English at its best here. "Feierabend" indeed the idea of "after quitting time"; but also the idea of "spare time", i.e. something done as a "hobby" has
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  yeswhere
2 days19 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: dead-on American
6 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
amateur scientist


Explanation:
pcz

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! I chose this translation over some very good suggestions (thanks everyone) for 2 reasons: 1. I needed US english 2. This author is more neutral than judgmental about the Feierabendwissenschaftler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
1 hr
  -> Thnx

agree  Sueg
3 hrs
  -> Thnx

agree  Emma Cox
5 hrs
  -> Thnx

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
8 hrs
  -> Thnx

agree  Сергей Лузан: Simple, but efficient.
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evening-class scientist / lecturer


Explanation:
hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how about


Explanation:
'armchair scientist'?



farolingo
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katy62: perfect
50 mins

neutral  AMuller: I really like this term, but it might be a bit harsh in the context, as this person at lets gets off the chair to teach adult evening classes
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As a normal scientist after a workday


Explanation:
"As a self-styled scientist" or "False scientist"

The coldness and the impartiality can be exprimed either by the lack of happinesses of a scientist, after he dones his daily job, or by the superficiality of a self-styled scientist.
I would say the first variant.

Good luck

Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 253

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-proclaimed scientist


Explanation:
I think this is meant in a derogatory way to refer to a (supposedly 2nd-rate) academic who has no practical experience in the area in which he claims to be an expert

Ron Stelter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
after-hours academic


Explanation:
"Academic" is quite often a more fitting translation for the general "Wissenschaftler"
I made this one up ;), but I believe it might actually work!

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7278

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
part-time academic


Explanation:
I believe it is meant to convey a derogatory meaning. Not only does this "academic" teach outside of regular hours when his colleagues are teaching, but he teaches at a community college, and not at a university.

xxxL.Fabek-Fisc
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman