KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

mutterseelenallein

English translation: left alone like a motherless child


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mutterseelenallein
English translation:left alone like a motherless child
Entered by: Nancy Arrowsmith

06:49 Mar 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: mutterseelenallein
Intimate situation: "Irgendwann lernt man die Mutter von anderen Frauen zu unterscheiden.[...] Irgendwann ist man mutterseelenallein."
Margaret Bloomfield
United States
left all alone.
Explanation:
The origin of the word is interesting. After the Second World War, French soldiers tried to pick up girls by saying "I'm so alone" in French. This in turn was transposed to something similar in German: Mutterseelenallein.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 17:37:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the song goes \"just like a motherless child\"
as lonely as a motherless child.
Selected response from:

Nancy Arrowsmith
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone - my solution was a combination of several suggestions, which this one answer got closest to:

as far as I can remember now, 'as bereft/alone as a motherless child.' Kudoz go to Sigrid also!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8desolateezbounty@aol.co
5 +3alone like a motherless childDirgis
4 +3bereft
jerrie
5 +2all alone / completely alone / all by oneselfxxxlone
5 +1MutterseelenalleinDavid Moore
4 +2utterly alone
Kim Metzger
5one becomes devoted to one's Mother's soul (exclusively)
Сергей Лузан
4as alone as the day he is born
William Stein
4left all alone.Nancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alone like a motherless child


Explanation:
mutterseelenallein is about the most lonely you can get. When I think of that word and I try to think of an English equivalent, the gospel song comes up instantly

Dirgis
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
13 mins

agree  Laura Di Santo
1 hr

agree  xxxIno66
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one becomes devoted to one's Mother's soul (exclusively)


Explanation:
Good luck, marghib2!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
desolate


Explanation:
totally left to one's self

all alone

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: completely alone
11 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Anna Bittner: all alone sounds good
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Eva Blanar
2 hrs

agree  TonyTK: All alone - believe it comes from the French (“moi tout seul”)
4 hrs

agree  Nicole Trebbin
5 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
8 hrs
  -> thanks to all!

agree  Steffen Walter: with Tony
1 day4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: desolate
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bereft


Explanation:
completely bereft
(as if orphaned)
all on one's own

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: that' it!
49 mins

agree  xxxIno66
7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: as if orphaned is extremely close.
4 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
all alone / completely alone / all by oneself


Explanation:
That's the essence of mutterseelenallein

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 13:39:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To EZBless, sorry, I didn\'t see that you had suggested \"all alone\"


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ron

agree  Fantutti
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mutterseelenallein


Explanation:
= totally alone, or all on your own. No real need, I think, to go any more literary than "totally alone"!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
utterly alone


Explanation:
Or you might want something stronger: utterly abandoned

"The underlying theory is that Michelangelo as an infant was terrified by being taken from his mother, placed in the hands of a wet-nurse for about two years, returned to his mother, and then felt utterly abandoned when she died when he was only six. Certainly this would go far to explain his exclusive reliance on males as well as his suspicion of females, until at a late age he became friendly with the austere widow Vittoria Colonna.



    Reference: http://theologytoday.ptsem.edu/apr1984/v41-1-booknotes4.htm
    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
52 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: utterly abandoned was worth headlining, I guess.
4 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
left all alone.


Explanation:
The origin of the word is interesting. After the Second World War, French soldiers tried to pick up girls by saying "I'm so alone" in French. This in turn was transposed to something similar in German: Mutterseelenallein.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 17:37:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the song goes \"just like a motherless child\"
as lonely as a motherless child.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone - my solution was a combination of several suggestions, which this one answer got closest to:

as far as I can remember now, 'as bereft/alone as a motherless child.' Kudoz go to Sigrid also!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as alone as the day he is born


Explanation:
FRESHCHAOS.com
... I like the long dark hours under the stars of night. I am a dreamer. I have run naked in rain with lightning. I will die as alone as the day I was born. ...
www.aquilaarts.com/2002_01_01_chaosarchive.html - 26k

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734