KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Farbenfreude

English translation: vibrant hues (and many other options)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Farbenfreude
English translation:vibrant hues (and many other options)
Entered by: Chris Rowson

11:49 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Farbenfreude
"Kupferstiche nach den Gemälden der großen Künstler gaben den Rahmen, die wahre Bühne für den Aufmarsch der farbenfrohen Truppe bildete jedoch die festliche Tafel. Porzellanfiguren wie die anmutige Colombina oder der närrische Coviello begeisterten Hausherrn und Gäste durch Farbenfreude, Gestik und ihre feine Modellierung."

This passage is referring to porcelain figures which were placed on noble tables, particularly to enhance the dessert with "symbols and figural associations".

I already had "farbenfroh" in this text, where I made it "brightly-coloured". Here I think "colourful", though I am wondering if there isn´t something more imaginative (or colourful, even). But "Farbenfreude"? Ideally I wouldn´t use "colour" twice in the same paragraph. Can anyone offer any bright ideas?
Chris Rowson
vibrant-colored/with vibrant colors
Explanation:
I think "vibrant" is a very good word for this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 12:52:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.permanentfoliage.com/cgi-bin/catpage.cgi?style=3n...
Selected response from:

Ron Stelter
Grading comment
Thank you all for the radiant, vivid, joyous, dazzling cornucopia / feast / palette / rainbow of richly coloured imaginative ideas and helpful comments. It was all helpful, so it´s a particularly hard case for awarding points. Johanna´s rephrasing suggestion would be very attractive, except it´s marketing literature partly for the painting work, so I think I have to stick with the colours.

I am actually using „vibrant hues“, so being strictly pragmatic, it comes down to jerrie or Ron, and there are more letters in „vibrant“, so second prize to jerrie for the „hues“.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3radiant hues
jerrie
5 +2vibrant-colored/with vibrant colorsRon Stelter
5 +2richly colouredxxxlone
5colorfulezbounty@aol.co
4 +1rich colours/colorationDavid Moore
4 +1gaiety
Johanna Timm, PhD
4feast of colour, expression and delicate shapes
Renate FitzRoy
4the entrance of the troupe/company in a splash/rainbow of colors
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
3vivid decoration
Deborah Shannon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
radiant hues


Explanation:
hues, shades, colours to light up your life!

dazzling
carnival of colour


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 12:00:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cheerful, jolly, joyous - shades/colours/hues

cornucopia springs to mind...colourful cornucopia ?

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Holmes: sounds lovely to me!
12 mins

agree  Edhild: I espec. like 'radiant hues" in connection with figurines
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxIno66
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
richly coloured


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 12:01:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe \"BRIGHT PALETTE\" would do!


    Reference: http://www.herendherald.com/014/eng/main.php?page=lexikon
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Oliver
22 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Michele Johnson: I like bright palette; elegantly avoids repetition IMO
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much. Bright palette does seem like a good choice!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vivid decoration


Explanation:
... perhaps

On the subject of avoiding repetition, Chris, I think you could get away with using "colourful" earlier and then "vivid colours" here. The writer could have done something with "bunt" if avoiding repetition had been a major concern - maybe the re-use of "Farben" is deliberate?

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 707

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rich colours/coloration


Explanation:
I would use "thanks to their rich coloration, gestures and..."

Good luck, Chris.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vibrant-colored/with vibrant colors


Explanation:
I think "vibrant" is a very good word for this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 12:52:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.permanentfoliage.com/cgi-bin/catpage.cgi?style=3n...

Ron Stelter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
Thank you all for the radiant, vivid, joyous, dazzling cornucopia / feast / palette / rainbow of richly coloured imaginative ideas and helpful comments. It was all helpful, so it´s a particularly hard case for awarding points. Johanna´s rephrasing suggestion would be very attractive, except it´s marketing literature partly for the painting work, so I think I have to stick with the colours.

I am actually using „vibrant hues“, so being strictly pragmatic, it comes down to jerrie or Ron, and there are more letters in „vibrant“, so second prize to jerrie for the „hues“.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
3 hrs
  -> danke

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
8 hrs
  -> danke, EZBless

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feast of colour, expression and delicate shapes


Explanation:
Ich denke, das lässt sich so ganz gut zusammenziehen

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 283

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the entrance of the troupe/company in a splash/rainbow of colors


Explanation:
re-phrased to avoid using the adjective again; it allows more flexibility in the actual wording

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gaiety


Explanation:
if you think it would be ok to be a little less literal and try to convey the overall impression- the soul-quality- that these figurines conveyed

..inspired the guests with their gaiety, gesture, and delicate design

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mcbride: Sounds good !
55 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colorful


Explanation:
razzle-dazzle, prismatic, kaleidoscopic

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287