International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Verwaltungskultur

English translation: Administrative culture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verwaltungskultur
English translation:Administrative culture
Entered by: David Moore

08:54 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / anthropology, cultural development
German term or phrase: Verwaltungskultur
Schriftbasierte Verwaltungskulturen und Philosophien bestehen seit knapp 3000 Jahren.

From a text on communication theory, globalization, etc.

I thought about using "civil cultures" but this makes it sound as if the alternative were "military." Maybe administrative cultures?
Michele Johnson
Germany
"Administrative cultures and philosophies based on the written word have existed for...."
Explanation:
Here is another idea.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
I found this the most elegant solution. Thanks again... Michele
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"Administrative cultures and philosophies based on the written word have existed for...."David Moore
2 +3writing-based administrative cultures
EdithK
4pubic authorities policies and philosophiesezbounty@aol.co
4Societies with administrative structures...gangels
3 +1administration systems
Hermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administration systems


Explanation:
how about system instead of cultures - might be ok here.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie Graham
6 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
writing-based administrative cultures


Explanation:
To promote writing-based culture

does exist. The website is about writing cultures for authors but gives the terms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 09:24:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Michele, I cannot find it again, don\'t know what happened to the reference. But another reference is
www.usu.edu/oralhist/tsfol.html
again in terms of authorship. I\'ve also tried script-based but do not think that this is correct here.


    Reference: http://www.nswwriterscentre.org.au/info.html
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
3 mins

agree  Sándor Sárecz
4 mins
  -> Danke Steffen und Sándor.

agree  Jeremy Bierbach
29 mins

neutral  Renate FitzRoy: I'd prefer 'based on writing and administration
1 hr
  -> Thanks, I'm not so sure about it, but you are right, it's a difficult notion.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Societies with administrative structures...


Explanation:
that were based on written language...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 14:54:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'civilizations with...\'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Administrative cultures and philosophies based on the written word have existed for...."


Explanation:
Here is another idea.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
I found this the most elegant solution. Thanks again... Michele

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
5 hrs

agree  Hermann: excellent turn round :-)
1 day15 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pubic authorities policies and philosophies


Explanation:
authority policy and philosophy

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287