KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Heiliger Hion

English translation: Holy Moses! Holy Smoke!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Heiliger Hion
English translation:Holy Moses! Holy Smoke!
Entered by: jerrie

10:09 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Heiliger Hion
I’m usually fairly organized, but I’ve been kicking myself for days now … I know I read a translation of the expression Heiliger Hiob somewhere recently … Could it have been in my zweisprachige Ausgabe of Reservoir Dogs?? ALWAYS, I repeat ALWAYS write things like this down immediately … the only thing I can say in my defense is that I didn’t know I would ever have to translate the expression myself… HELP!! Holy what???
thanks in advance!!
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Holy Moses! Holy Smoke!
Explanation:
or the most common, and most likely to be in Reservoir Dogs (see link for screenplay!!!)

Holy S**t!!
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!!
I think I'll go with either Holy Moses or Holy smoke!
Fits the context of this play perfectly. Jerrie - thanks for the link!
Have a nice week! gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6By Job!
EdithK
5Holy Cow!ezbounty@aol.co
5Holy Cow!ezbounty@aol.co
5By Jove!David Moore
4 +1Good Grief!John Bowden
4Holy Moses! Holy Smoke!
jerrie
4Saint Job
Mary Worby
3Holy Job
Jacqueline van der Spek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
By Job!


Explanation:
Hiob = the biblical Job. Is that what you wanted to know?

Heiliger Hiob is By Job.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 10:19:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Mary below that der Heilige Hiob is Saint Job, but I thought you were looking for an idiomatic expression.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan Spector
2 mins

agree  Hermann
4 mins

agree  Renate FitzRoy: Are you sure you want "Job", or would something like "heavens above" do?
5 mins
  -> Thanks, all.

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
3 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nancy and Ino.

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: and I always though a by-job was a nixer :-)
1 day7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Saint Job


Explanation:
Hiob is translated as Job by the Oxford-Duden

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 10:21:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh - if it\'s an expression rather than a direct translation you\'re after, this probably isn\'t right. Could you give us a bit of context to go on? Thanks


    Reference: http://www.catholic-forum.com/saints/saintj4a.htm
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Holy Job


Explanation:
Is that what you mean?

" 'Thus the Lord spake to the holy Job, when he spake of the old enemy: He shall drink up the river, and he marvels not at it, and he trusteth that Jordan shall fall into his mouth. What does the river signify but the rapid course of human beings, who from their birth move forward unto death, as a river flows from its source into the sea. But Jordan designates baptized mortals; for our Redeemer first consecrated our baptism in its water, when he let himself be baptized in Jordan. The old enemy drank up the river; for he drew the whole race of men into his belly of wickedness from the beginning of the world to the coming our Saviour, so that few escaped. He drinks up the river and marvels not at it, for it matters little to him if he obtains the unbelievers. But what follows is sad: he trusteth that he can draw up Jordan into his mouth. For he dares also to lay hold of the faithful, after he has obtained the unbelievers."



    Reference: http://www.northvegr.org/lore/poems/000_06.html
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 195

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Good Grief!


Explanation:
or something similar - as other colleagues have saidm Hiob is the Biblical character Job, but as an expletive you could choose from a number of Englis alternatives: in the link below it's used as "Ach du heiliger Hiob", i.e. "Good heavens", "Good grief", "Lord above" etc. I don't think it needs to be any more specific than that.
HTH


    Reference: http://www.scheinschlagonline.de/archiv/1998/23_1998/texte/f...
John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: if it's an exclamation like "heiliger Strohsack"
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Holy Moses! Holy Smoke!


Explanation:
or the most common, and most likely to be in Reservoir Dogs (see link for screenplay!!!)

Holy S**t!!


    Reference: http://www.webstar.co.uk/~afzal/reservoir_dogs_script.htm
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!!
I think I'll go with either Holy Moses or Holy smoke!
Fits the context of this play perfectly. Jerrie - thanks for the link!
Have a nice week! gz

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
By Jove!


Explanation:
...is what the term would probably be, in English English (I've never, ever, heard the name Job used except in the expression "a Job's comforter"), or perhaps "Holy smoke!" The former is certainly somewhat dated, but then I am too....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-06 09:55:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For some reason, I forgot about \"to have the patience of Job\", also a classic English idiom

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Holy Cow!


Explanation:
frequently used in US
common colloquialism

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Holy Cow!


Explanation:
frequently used in US
common colloquialism

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287