KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

nicht gross genug abzuschätzen

English translation: cannot be over-estimated


11:01 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: nicht gross genug abzuschätzen
Der Effekt auf die künftige Publikumakzeptanz und damit die Werbeerlöse sei nicht gross genug abzuschätzen.

I cannot get this to stop sounding clumsy.
Mella
English translation:cannot be over-estimated
Explanation:
I think.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
It's a b'er of a thing to translate isn't it? However, I think here this is the closest to what I want to say. I had originally put "which cannot be estimated enough" which doesn't make sense in English but we all know what it means...

Thanks a million everyone for your suggestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6cannot be over-estimated
writeaway
5 +1...cannot be overstatedYvoWoods
4 +2cannot be overemphasized
William Stein
4 +1is not significantly large enough
Jeannie Graham
5STUPID machine -virgotra
4Please consider this
Valentín Hernández Lima
4 -1The way I understand itezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cannot be over-estimated


Explanation:
I think.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175
Grading comment
It's a b'er of a thing to translate isn't it? However, I think here this is the closest to what I want to say. I had originally put "which cannot be estimated enough" which doesn't make sense in English but we all know what it means...

Thanks a million everyone for your suggestions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: right, but no hyphen
1 min

agree  Emma Cox: yes, this sound good
3 mins

agree  John Bowden: I would write it with the hyphen (is that UK English?). The German should be "Publikum*s*akzeptanz". YOu might also use "damage" for "Effekt" to emphasize that it's a negative effect.
8 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  virgotra
13 hrs

agree  Olaf
2 days12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is not significantly large enough


Explanation:
you could add "appreciably"

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  virgotra: quite the opposite, in fact
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cannot be overemphasized


Explanation:
Another possible variation

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
9 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
42 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please consider this


Explanation:
The effect on both the future acceptance by the public and the advertising proceeds is undetectable

V

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 11:51:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In any case, I should have written

The effect on both the future acceptance by the public and the advertising proceeds resulting from that acceptance is undetectable

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 187

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...cannot be overstated


Explanation:
This is just another variant on 'cannot be over-emphasised'. You could also try 'The effect on future public acceptance and thus advertising revenue cannot be stressed enough.'
Hope this helps!

YvoWoods
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild: but like stressed enough better
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The way I understand it


Explanation:
The effect upon future public acceptance (approval) and thus the advertising revenues ( benefit, profits,profitability) cannot be sufficiently determined.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-05 00:49:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The effect upn the future public acceptance and subsequently the advertising revenues cannot be assessed significantly enough.

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  virgotra: again, quite the reverse
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
STUPID machine -


Explanation:
I meant to say, "disagree " with "is not significantly large enough"; it is quite the reverse

virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4