KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Unterlebewesen

English translation: sub-creature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unterlebewesen
English translation:sub-creature
Entered by: Gunilla Zedigh

15:49 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Unterlebewesen
A sub-creature? Sound odd?
I really need a noun here.

Ist eine Fliege kein Lebewesen? Was ist sie dann? Ein Halblebewesen, ein Unterlebewesen?
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
sub-creature
Explanation:
It's supposed to sound odd, I think, like a parody of the Untermensch concept of Nietzsche.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks!
Sounds good ... I'll stick with sub-creature.
gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sub-creature
William Stein
5low life-formsvirgotra
4lowly creatureNancy Arrowsmith
3substandard life-formmbrunet


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sub-creature


Explanation:
It's supposed to sound odd, I think, like a parody of the Untermensch concept of Nietzsche.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Thanks!
Sounds good ... I'll stick with sub-creature.
gz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild
45 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr

agree  Fantutti: yes, I think it's perfect!
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lowly creature


Explanation:
underbug, underdog (if the context allows you to mix metaphors)
non-creature

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
low life-forms


Explanation:
What - a fly as a high life-form?

virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
substandard life-form


Explanation:
I'm trying here to work under 'unter.' Ordinarily one would use sub-life-form but this doesn't sound very literary.

mbrunet
PRO pts in pair: 32