KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Tattergreis

English translation: raggedy old greybeard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tattergreis
English translation:raggedy old greybeard
Entered by: William Stein

15:52 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Tattergreis
Okay … old dodderer springs to mind … Any better suggestions?

Talking about God.

Lach nicht. Ich rede hier nicht von einem bärtigen Tattergreis, der auf einer Wolke sitzt, Konfettischnee im Haar.

Don’t laugh. I’m not talking about some bearded old dodderer sitting on some cloud with confetti in his hair.
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
raggedy old greybeard
Explanation:
dodderer or codger would be funny, too.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
Hard time choosing ...
wish I could give out more points ...
thanks, gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4old geezer
Trudy Peters
4 +4old dodderer
Jeannie Graham
4 +1raggedy old greybeard
William Stein
4codgy old greybeard ?
Parrot


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raggedy old greybeard


Explanation:
dodderer or codger would be funny, too.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
Hard time choosing ...
wish I could give out more points ...
thanks, gz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: dodderer
2 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
old dodderer


Explanation:
I think is good here

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
1 min

agree  Fantutti
6 hrs

agree  mbrunet: absolutely right
11 hrs

agree  Nicole Trebbin
17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
codgy old greybeard ?


Explanation:
Cf. Oxford Thesaurus

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
old geezer


Explanation:
Dict. of German slang

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
10 mins

agree  EdithK: also fine but geezer, actually *Lustgreis*, but not commonly used.
1 hr

agree  Fantutti: geezer is actually often used in spoken English.
5 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
5 hrs