KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Spottgeburten

English translation: misshapen infidels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spottgeburten
English translation:misshapen infidels
Entered by: William Stein

15:53 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Spottgeburten
Low-lifes??

Die beiden Nachtwächter grinsten ein Immerwährendes-Wächter-Grinsen. Und ihr, gottlose Spottgeburten, fragte Ich, wer seid ihr? Wir, riefen beide und salutierten, wir sind deine Wärter, allein dafür hast du uns erdacht ...
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
misshapen infidels
Explanation:
I would reverse the adjective (gottlos) and noun (Misgeburte).
or
monstrous unbelievers
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions!
Like the sound of misshapen infidels ...
again thanks, gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5freaks
Jeannie Graham
4godless scornsarm_ro
4misshapen infidels
William Stein
4miscarriages
Fantutti
3monstrosities
EdithK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
freaks


Explanation:
.

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min

agree  TonyTK
6 hrs

agree  Fantutti
6 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
6 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
16 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
misshapen infidels


Explanation:
I would reverse the adjective (gottlos) and noun (Misgeburte).
or
monstrous unbelievers

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions!
Like the sound of misshapen infidels ...
again thanks, gz

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monstrosities


Explanation:
or just monsters


    www.paleothea.com/LadyMonsters.html -
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
godless scorns


Explanation:
scorn (im Sinne von : verächtlich)

arm_ro
France
PRO pts in pair: 1

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miscarriages


Explanation:
Fehlgeburten. Kommt nicht ganz hin, aber immerhin bleibt die 'Geburt' erhalten. 'Freak', was schon vorgeschlagen wurde, finde ich auch gut.

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023