KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Backpfeifengesichter

English translation: pancake faces


16:10 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Backpfeifengesichter
Oops I was wrong ... there's more ... the funnier the better ... spit-in-the-face??

Diese Backpfeifengesichter, Tagesdiebe, Heckenkacker. Diese Gullytaucher. Diese erbärmlichen Versager! Erbärmlich, erbärmlich, erbärmlich.
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
English translation:pancake faces
Explanation:
I know it's a different term, but somehow reminds me of Backpfeifengesichter, because both seem to be big, round and stupid.
Your text is big fun! RF
Selected response from:

Fantutti
Grading comment
Thanks guys!
Again -- lots of great suggestions. What a slew of insults! And they don't have to be PC so I think I'll go with pancake faces ... nice and mean ... like the sound of it.
thanks again!! gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Kalimeh's answer reminded me..John Bowden
3 +3buttheadsAnca Nitu
5a face like the back of a bus
Saskia
4lily-livered palefacesNancy Arrowsmith
4pancake faces
Fantutti
4bloated faces
swisstell
5 -1long faces
Saskia
4vapid mugsgangels
3 -1walked-into-brick-wall faces
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
long faces


Explanation:
miserable faces

Saskia
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  swisstell: if someone blows a pipe (implied here) his cheeks blow up to balloon size, but there are no long or miserable faces
1 day2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
walked-into-brick-wall faces


Explanation:
or well-slapped faces

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Saskia: not used in English
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kalimeh's answer reminded me..


Explanation:
there's a nice UK phrse "He's got a face like a slapped arse" - can you work that in somehow?!
In general, I think you're just going to have to use a list of authentic English insults - some of the suggested answers don't exist in English and are just attempts to capture the sense of the German somehow - rather than trying to find even rough equivalents. Every language has its own rich scatological vocabulary, and you can't really compare them.

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
36 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bloated faces


Explanation:
blown-up faces

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Saskia: not used in English
1 hr
  -> prove it!

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: just have to even out the disagree. Bloated faces is certainly used, although it doesn't have that much pep.
1 day1 hr
  -> appreciate it, Nancy!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
buttheads


Explanation:
maybe :)

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
12 mins
  -> :):)

agree  Edhild
41 mins

agree  TonyTK
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a face like the back of a bus


Explanation:
another expression

Saskia
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 179

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pancake faces


Explanation:
I know it's a different term, but somehow reminds me of Backpfeifengesichter, because both seem to be big, round and stupid.
Your text is big fun! RF

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023
Grading comment
Thanks guys!
Again -- lots of great suggestions. What a slew of insults! And they don't have to be PC so I think I'll go with pancake faces ... nice and mean ... like the sound of it.
thanks again!! gz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: Sorry for the neutral but might be politically not correct.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Edith, but are we looking for political correctness here?

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lily-livered palefaces


Explanation:
cheese-faced stoics
half-baked kitchen heroes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-05 17:51:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ugly mugs

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vapid mugs


Explanation:
asinine physiognomies

witless visages.

Or use: inane, half-witted, obtuse, stolid, dumb (thinking of some of my enemies)

Mug, physiognomy and visage are derogatory substitutes for 'face'. A 'mug shot' is the picture of a wanted criminal, for instance. Or: Saddam's mug is to be seen everywhere in Baghdad

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480