KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Bühnenboden-Pilze

English translation: stage floor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bühnenboden
English translation:stage floor
Entered by: Gunilla Zedigh

16:25 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Bühnenboden-Pilze
Gladiators come out of nowhere? Crawl out of the woodwork? Is Bühnenboden simply stage?

Aus dem Bühnenboden schießen wie Pilze aus der Erde weiß uniformierte Gladiatoren.
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
pop up like mushrooms from the stage floor
Explanation:
This looks to me like a stage direction.
Bühnenboden is the stage floor, in my opinion. Usually, stages have a number of trap doors that might be used for this sudden appearance out of nowhere.

cf:
An additional challenge was to make sure that the trap doors were both
rigid and safe when they closed up flush with the stage floor
www.manufacturingcenter.com/metlfax/ archives/0698/698togl.htm
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
thanks! like the pop up ...
thanks everyone! gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2like mushrooms from the stage-floor
William Stein
4 +2It's not Bühnenboden-Pilze
Trudy Peters
4pop up like mushrooms from the stage floor
Heike Behl, Ph.D.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
like mushrooms from the stage-floor


Explanation:
or
stage-floor fungus

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: mushrooms; stage floors are notoriously dirty but I never saw fungus
1 hr
  -> Next time you play the role of a dead woman lying face down on stage you can inspect it at your leisure.

agree  Renate FitzRoy
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It's not Bühnenboden-Pilze


Explanation:
Gladiators in white uniforms spring from the stage like mushrooms from the ground/earth (or something like that
:-))

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild: that's how I would see it too
1 hr

agree  Fantutti: exactly!
1 day11 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pop up like mushrooms from the stage floor


Explanation:
This looks to me like a stage direction.
Bühnenboden is the stage floor, in my opinion. Usually, stages have a number of trap doors that might be used for this sudden appearance out of nowhere.

cf:
An additional challenge was to make sure that the trap doors were both
rigid and safe when they closed up flush with the stage floor
www.manufacturingcenter.com/metlfax/ archives/0698/698togl.htm

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904
Grading comment
thanks! like the pop up ...
thanks everyone! gz