Dankesglocke

English translation: thanksgiving bell

German term or phrase:Dankesglocke
English translation:thanksgiving bell
Entered by: Kurt Beals

22:06 May 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / arch. hist.
German term or phrase: Dankesglocke
Alle Glocken tragen biblische Namen: Die Dankesglocke Hanna wiegt 430 Kilogramm, die kleineren Phillippus und David zwischen 290 und 350; die größeren Glocken Jesaia, Jeremia, Josua und Johannes bringen zwischen 580 und 1740 Kilogramm auf die Waage....

Apparently this is a particular name applying to one bell in a set of church bells - so a technical term for this particular bell, it seems. Any ideas?
Kurt Beals
Thanksgiving Bell
Explanation:

"The 5th bell is The Thanksgiving Bell
"My mouth shall speak the praise of the Lord, and let all flesh give thanks unto His holy name forever and ever.""

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 07:00:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Size and tone?:

Die große Glocke:...hat den Schlagton F bekommen und trägt diese Inschrift
Ich stimme ein in eure Klagenund als Totenglocke verwendet

Die mittlere Glocke:
Sie wird wie bisher als Vater-Unser-Glocke verwendet
und trägt
Wer Gott vertraut muss nicht verzagen
als Inschrift und hat den Schlagton As

Die kleine Glocke:
... ist die Ägidiusglocke/Dankesglocke und
Zum Dank ruf\' ich an frohen
Tagen
tragen und schlägt C.

Die kleinste Glocke:
Die Kleinste den Kleinsten, sie wird als
Taufglocke mit dem Schlagton Es verwendet.
Kommt her zu mir, ich will euch tragen
Ist ihre Innschrift und sie erkling mit den TonEs.\"

http://www.kirche-grub.de/glocken.htm
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
Looks like the best option to me. Thanks,
Kurt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Thanksgiving Bell
Mario Marcolin
4Bell of Thanksgiving
xxxIno66
3bell of gratitude
xxxAnglo-German


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bell of Thanksgiving


Explanation:
http://www.aboutmalta.com/grazio/birth.html

For the different church bell names and functions see also:http://www.schwarzenbach-saale.de/oekumene/kirev/stgumber.ht...

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 84

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bell of gratitude


Explanation:
wäre auch denkbar

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 203

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Thanksgiving Bell


Explanation:

"The 5th bell is The Thanksgiving Bell
"My mouth shall speak the praise of the Lord, and let all flesh give thanks unto His holy name forever and ever.""

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 07:00:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Size and tone?:

Die große Glocke:...hat den Schlagton F bekommen und trägt diese Inschrift
Ich stimme ein in eure Klagenund als Totenglocke verwendet

Die mittlere Glocke:
Sie wird wie bisher als Vater-Unser-Glocke verwendet
und trägt
Wer Gott vertraut muss nicht verzagen
als Inschrift und hat den Schlagton As

Die kleine Glocke:
... ist die Ägidiusglocke/Dankesglocke und
Zum Dank ruf\' ich an frohen
Tagen
tragen und schlägt C.

Die kleinste Glocke:
Die Kleinste den Kleinsten, sie wird als
Taufglocke mit dem Schlagton Es verwendet.
Kommt her zu mir, ich will euch tragen
Ist ihre Innschrift und sie erkling mit den TonEs.\"

http://www.kirche-grub.de/glocken.htm


    Reference: http://www.stmarysburlington.org/bellinscriptions.htm
Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
Looks like the best option to me. Thanks,
Kurt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  John Hayward
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Nicole Tata: gets more googles than 'Bell of Thanksgiving'
3 hrs
  -> merci