KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

expression

English translation: The protagonists are carrying on the best traditions of St. Francis of Assisi


21:29 May 16, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Tierschutz
German term or phrase: expression
Die Protagonisten stehen im besten Sinne der Tradition eines Franz von Assissi ...
Geri Linda Metterle
English translation:The protagonists are carrying on the best traditions of St. Francis of Assisi
Explanation:
@St. Francis of Assisi, Patron Saint off Animals and the Ecology" (see link)
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 21:53:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...behave according to the tradition of ...
Selected response from:

John Bowden
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your comments and help.
Geri Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9The protagonists are carrying on the best traditions of St. Francis of Assisi
John Bowden
5acting in the true spirit of
Graeme Currie
5the protagonist continue on in the truest sense
ezbounty@aol.co


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
The protagonists are carrying on the best traditions of St. Francis of Assisi


Explanation:
@St. Francis of Assisi, Patron Saint off Animals and the Ecology" (see link)
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 21:53:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...behave according to the tradition of ...


    Reference: http://www.americancatholic.org/Features/Francis/default.asp
John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 511
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your comments and help.
Geri Linda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maq
1 min
  -> Thanks mq!

neutral  xxxAnglo-German: He didn't have any "bad traditions" ...
17 mins
  -> The English phrase doesn't imply that he did.

agree  Kim Metzger: We have a huge painting of this gentleman in our local cantina. It shows him surrounded by wolves and sheep.
20 mins
  -> Thanks Kim - he's also commonly depicted with birds perching on his head and arms...

agree  xxxIno66: Following up on Christiane's comment, may I suggest that you rephrase, say, as follows: ...are carrying on admirably/commendably the tradition of St. Francis...
40 mins
  -> A good alternative, but there's nothing wrong with "in the best traditions of..." either.

agree  Kathi Stock: agree with Ino66
1 hr
  -> See above Kathi

agree  Chris Hopley: no rephrasing needed; 'best traditions' is pefectly good idiom
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Chris, you're right!

agree  gangels: carrying on IN the best tradition of...
6 hrs
  -> Also possible, but my original suggestion is also perfectly correct

agree  EdithK
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Edith!

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka: agree with Chris and Klaus
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Lucyna!

neutral  Giusi Pasi: I'm not completely convinced: what about "EINES Franz..."? (it isn't DES)
12 hrs
  -> This is a standard idiomatic use of the genitive; c.f. "die Wildbader Küchenkabinette konkurrieren noch um Einfluß und bemerken nicht, dass niemand hier das Format eines Franz Josef Strauss oder Schalck-Golodkowski besitzt,..." www.fozzo.de/

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Harald!

agree  Sanaa Omrany
19 hrs

disagree  Graeme Currie: I think it sounds odd to speak of the traditions of a person. See my suggestion below.
1 day 16 hrs
  -> "Mao also carried on much basic theoretical work in the best traditions of Marx, Engels and Lenin.."home.clear.net.nz/pages/wpnz/march00mao.htm Try adding any name and you'll find many examples.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the protagonist continue on in the truest sense


Explanation:
of the tradition of Francis of Assisi

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  izy: sounds better to me!
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

disagree  Graeme Currie: Sorry, this is not nice. First, it would have to be protagonists (itself a problematic usage). Second, "continue on" is redundant. Third: "in the sense of the tradition of" is overly complicated
1 day 9 hrs

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acting in the true spirit of


Explanation:
or "true to the spirit of"
or "following the example of"

For me, "In the best tradition of" is more likely to be used re. an organisation or a concept ("in the best tradition of the Labour Party//English liberalism"). In English it sounds odd applied to a person. So, "in the best tradition of the Church", "True to the spirit of Jesus".

Graeme Currie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8