KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

unverwechselbare Stimmfarbe

English translation: an unmistakable timbre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unverwechselbare Stimmfarbe
English translation:an unmistakable timbre
Entered by: William Stein

15:20 May 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: unverwechselbare Stimmfarbe
Ihre Auftritte, bei denen sich hohe Musikalität mit einer unverwechselbaren Stimmfarbe verbindet...
Tweenie
an unmistakable timbre
Explanation:
or
signature timbre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 15:37:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fach
... the singer is a baritone, the vocal timbre will take on a darker color, what some might call \"chest resonance\". If the singer is a tenor, the voice will keep ...
www.voiceteacher.com/vocal_fach.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Gilles Denizot, Singer and Voice Teacher - Of Vocal Registers
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the singer manages his/her breath pressure. Chest Voice (Voix de Poitrine, Voce di Petto, Bruststimme, Long Register) Term used to describe the vocal timbre ...
operalab.org/uk/4bib/1art/1gd/Registers.pdf - Similar pages

The Voice that Charms
... Charms by Wah Keung Chan, La Scena Musicale, 31 May 2002 What makes a Great Singer?
Technically, the characteristics of a great voice are timbre (colour and ...
www.jcarreras.homestead.com/RRVoiceThatCharms.html - 24k
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5an unmistakable timbre
William Stein
4 +2unique vocal colour
writeaway
4 +1an unmistakable voicei8a4re
4 +1unmistakable quality of voice
Armorel Young
4unmistakable toneezbounty@aol.co
4an unmistakable voice coloration
Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
3distinctive resonant quality
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
an unmistakable timbre


Explanation:
or
signature timbre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 15:37:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fach
... the singer is a baritone, the vocal timbre will take on a darker color, what some might call \"chest resonance\". If the singer is a tenor, the voice will keep ...
www.voiceteacher.com/vocal_fach.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Gilles Denizot, Singer and Voice Teacher - Of Vocal Registers
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the singer manages his/her breath pressure. Chest Voice (Voix de Poitrine, Voce di Petto, Bruststimme, Long Register) Term used to describe the vocal timbre ...
operalab.org/uk/4bib/1art/1gd/Registers.pdf - Similar pages

The Voice that Charms
... Charms by Wah Keung Chan, La Scena Musicale, 31 May 2002 What makes a Great Singer?
Technically, the characteristics of a great voice are timbre (colour and ...
www.jcarreras.homestead.com/RRVoiceThatCharms.html - 24k


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
0 min

agree  swisstell
5 mins

agree  CathyFS
10 mins

agree  Fantutti: or unique timbre
11 mins

neutral  i8a4re: I think timbre is getting a little too technical for the purpose of the sentence, as I read it.
13 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: I tend to agree with Treeby
24 mins
  -> I think opera fans can be trusted to know basic musical vocabulary.

agree  Ulrike Lieder: timbre was my first reaction, too - and not at all too technical IMHO
36 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unique vocal colour


Explanation:
.. Lurrie is a fine guitarist and blues singer, his unique vocal colour with traces of Muddy, BB King; in concert '86 his intimate lower register was uncannily ...
www.musicweb.uk.net/encyclopaedia/b/B73.HTM - 6k

. Her vocal colour and harmony work are amply illustrated from the gentle ... navigating traditional and uncharted celtic fiddle tunes..." The unique combination of ...
www.stoneyend.com/shorttakes.html - 8k

. Church's vocal colour--almost like a boy soprano at times--brings something unique to Gershwin's "Summertime", while the first track--"Just Wave Hello"--seems ...
www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASIN/B0000300P6/ - 66k


... and training from the instructors has over time, developed into a unique blend of ... by connecting to your impulse and use it to create vocal colour by through ...
www.melbourneartsfactory.com/viap.php - 15k -

. notes; is skilled in use of appropriate vocal colour using it ... lead sing equally solid and complete vocal lines; has ... The baritone has a unique place in the BBS ...
www.telusplanet.net/public/ralph_n/Membership.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 15:58:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. All this is combined with highly personal and persuasive vocal colour, and perfect diction ... It is the famous “something” that makes an artist unique. ...
www.bocelli.de/en/press/2002/press2002_42.htm - 15k

. voice and of his dramatic ability has been provided by the Chilean specialist Claudia Ramírez Hein: \'Domingo owns a unique register and vocal colour, with a ...
www.tenorissimo.com/domingo/Articles/abcbyn012101.htm - 37k -

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  i8a4re
3 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
25 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distinctive resonant quality


Explanation:
- (Critique of H. Purcell's semi-opera Dioclesian)Peter Pegnall, "The Independent", London, UK.

" ... I also find the rich, resonant quality of his voice very exciting."
- James Bowman, counter tenor, UK.



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unmistakable quality of voice


Explanation:
Just another idea.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4641

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an unmistakable voice


Explanation:
A "keep-it-simple-stupid" suggestion that might work depending on the context...

i8a4re
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
10 mins

neutral  writeaway: sorry, but it is the stimmfarbe that makes a voice unique (or unmistakable)- they could have simply used 'Stimme' in German too.
16 mins
  -> They could have gone on and provided a doctor's evaluation of the singer's larynx, for all I know. If it's a context that doesn't require such a technical word (and believe me, "timbre" *is* technical), then I'd stick to something as simple as possible.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an unmistakable voice coloration


Explanation:
http://www.schillerinstitute.org/music/simon_boc_lil.html

Verdi chose very carefully each singer for his opera roles, and, in many cases, wrote them, keeping in mind the characteristics and voice coloration of the singers

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/feature/-/31033/104-519...

His voice's coloration is dark and has an intrinsic warmth that communicates instantly.

Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unmistakable tone


Explanation:
or tonal quality

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287