KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Sie sind engagiert!

English translation: You're hired!


19:34 May 21, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / children's literature
German term or phrase: Sie sind engagiert!
The theatre director says to Tim: "Sie sind engagiert!"
(He is employing him)
Can you say "You are engaged", since this also means being betrothed?
Anja Toddington
English translation:You're hired!
Explanation:
I'd say.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5You're hired!
Kim Metzger
5 +3"You're hired!"
T Crotogino
4 +2You've got the job.
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
You're hired!


Explanation:
I'd say.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
4 mins

agree  xxxIno66
4 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
7 mins

agree  Nicole Tata
13 mins

agree  Martina Keskintepe
21 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"You're hired!"


Explanation:
That would seem to be the most idiomatically correct phrasingn I can think of. "You're engaged" would not work in this context. And certainly not for a children's book, where "engaged" in any sense other than "betrothed" would be very confusing.

T Crotogino
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon
1 min

agree  writeaway
2 mins

agree  xxxIno66
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You've got the job.


Explanation:
You're the one.
Welcome on board [aboard].
Welcome to/on our stage.

Some other options - I wouldn't use "engaged".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
0 min

agree  Nicole Trebbin
9 mins