KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

o.z.

English translation: unnumbered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:o.z. (o.Z.)
English translation:unnumbered
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

14:43 May 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: o.z.
This is an abbreviation that appears in the bibliography of an academic paper.

This entry has the name of the author followed by the year of publication, the title of the article, the title of the periodical, the volume and then the abbreviation "o.z." where the page number would usually appear.
Does anyone know what this means?
Thanks!
Rebecca Holmes
United States
unnumbered
Explanation:
o.Z. = ohne Zählung
referes to magazines whose individual issues are not numbered. So I guess in your example, you get the volume (year), but not the number of the individual issue.



cf:
Rödel, Volker (Bearb.): Krieger - Ritter - Freiherr. Entstehung und Wirken des Niederadels im Mittelalter. Katalog zur Wanderausstellung der Landesarchiv-Verwaltung Rheinland-Pfalz, Koblenz 1988, 131 S. (Reihe: Dokumente zur Geschichte, o.Zählung)
home.foni.net/~adelsforschung1/bib22.htm


Zwei Sonderhefte ohne Zählung und Jahr (1974) und ein Sonderheft Dez. 1978
http://www.free.de/dada/dada-p/P0000923.HTM

fortgesetzt in unregelmäßigen Abständen ohne Zählung der Fortsetzungen bis zum Schlußteil in: Ungarischer Lloyd - Morgenblatt - Nr. 139, Samstag 6. Juni 1868, S. 2.
http://www.epilog.de/PersData/V/Verne_Jules_1828/Sekundaer/U...


Bibliography. Major Documents. Looking to the Future: An Accessible, Productive Citizen
Legislature October 1995 (Unnumbered) Actions for Discussion October 1995
www.agree.org/futurebib.html

"Ability" (very early issue, unnumbered, undated, approximately 1955)
http://www-2.cs.cmu.edu/~dst/Library/Shelf/cooper/sos-b03.ht...

Blackwell, Marilyn Johns.
Gender and Representation in the Films of Ingmar Bergman / Marilyn Johns Blackwell. Columbia, SC, USA: Camden House, c1997. Series title: Studies in Scandinavian literature and culture (Unnumbered)
http://www.lib.berkeley.edu/MRC/bergman.html
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Lots of thanks to everyone for their help on this stumper!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4unnumbered
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4 +2oben zitiert
Armorel Young
5 +1.xxxAnglo-German
5ohne Zensur
EdithK
4ohne Zahl
CathyFS
3ohne Zahlangabe
Narasimhan Raghavan
2ohne Zahl ? / without (page) number
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oben zitiert


Explanation:
Has the work already been referred to earlier in the bibliography and they are simply repeating the reference?

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4641

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Best explanation! Hi!
27 mins

agree  xxxIno66
37 mins

disagree  Narasimhan Raghavan: From the asker's explanation it is not the case as suggested by you Armorel. You are doubtless referring to the usually mentioned ibid.
41 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ohne Zahl ? / without (page) number


Explanation:
a very wild guess from your Wizared of Oz....

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Though that would usually be abbreviated "o.Z.", I agree with you because of the position where the page number should be.
1 hr
  -> thanks. Yes, of course it would correctly to o.Z. but I have not seen the handwriting. Perhaps it is in fact so.

disagree  xxxAnglo-German: s.u.
3 hrs
  -> see my comments below to you and to Heike.

neutral  Kim Metzger: Unnumbered makes sense - without number or without page number doesn't make sense without an explanation.
10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ohne Zensur


Explanation:
uncensored maybe?!?
Duden Wörterbuch der Abkürzungen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 15:00:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ohne Zeichnung / no drawings

also from
Duden Wörterbuch der Abkürzungen

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ohne Zahl


Explanation:
This is another abbreviation from the Duden "Wörterbuch der Abkürzungen".

Unnumbered

Considering the variety of suggestions maybe you'll actually have to query its meaning with the author!

CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ohne Zahlangabe


Explanation:
Without indicating the (page number) in the cited reference. This may come about when the concerned keyword comes up in so many pages that it is better to leave the same unmentioned. One of the 78 Google hits is shown below for what it is worth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 15:32:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kommentar zu Kants Anthropologie in pragmatischer Hinsicht - [ Translate this page ]
... 307,13-14. 8-9 H sieht hier einen neuen Paragraphen vor: \"§\" ohne
Zahlangabe (weder bei Külpe noch Weischedel 650 vermerkt). Es ...
www.uni-marburg.de/kant/webseitn/ kommentar/text305.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 721

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unnumbered


Explanation:
o.Z. = ohne Zählung
referes to magazines whose individual issues are not numbered. So I guess in your example, you get the volume (year), but not the number of the individual issue.



cf:
Rödel, Volker (Bearb.): Krieger - Ritter - Freiherr. Entstehung und Wirken des Niederadels im Mittelalter. Katalog zur Wanderausstellung der Landesarchiv-Verwaltung Rheinland-Pfalz, Koblenz 1988, 131 S. (Reihe: Dokumente zur Geschichte, o.Zählung)
home.foni.net/~adelsforschung1/bib22.htm


Zwei Sonderhefte ohne Zählung und Jahr (1974) und ein Sonderheft Dez. 1978
http://www.free.de/dada/dada-p/P0000923.HTM

fortgesetzt in unregelmäßigen Abständen ohne Zählung der Fortsetzungen bis zum Schlußteil in: Ungarischer Lloyd - Morgenblatt - Nr. 139, Samstag 6. Juni 1868, S. 2.
http://www.epilog.de/PersData/V/Verne_Jules_1828/Sekundaer/U...


Bibliography. Major Documents. Looking to the Future: An Accessible, Productive Citizen
Legislature October 1995 (Unnumbered) Actions for Discussion October 1995
www.agree.org/futurebib.html

"Ability" (very early issue, unnumbered, undated, approximately 1955)
http://www-2.cs.cmu.edu/~dst/Library/Shelf/cooper/sos-b03.ht...

Blackwell, Marilyn Johns.
Gender and Representation in the Films of Ingmar Bergman / Marilyn Johns Blackwell. Columbia, SC, USA: Camden House, c1997. Series title: Studies in Scandinavian literature and culture (Unnumbered)
http://www.lib.berkeley.edu/MRC/bergman.html

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904
Grading comment
Lots of thanks to everyone for their help on this stumper!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
5 mins

agree  xxxAnglo-German
1 hr

neutral  swisstell: only in the sense that I do not see the difference between my "without number" and your "unnumbered". I must have my numbers crossed!
1 hr
  -> 1. number of google hits for this exact expression vs. "without number"; 2. unnumbered does not refer to page number as you implied; 3. actual sources to back up my finding and not a "wild guess" (to quote your own words). 4. Peace, esteemed colleague!

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: this is it! http://www.payer.de/rakwb/rakwb12.h
7 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: The use of the term "unnumbered" is standard practice for some scholarly journals. It's the explanation that counts.
8 hrs
  -> thanks to everyone! ;-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
.


Explanation:
Einen neuen Vorschlag habe ich nicht, möchte aber anmerken, dass es sich die Abk. o.z. NICHT auf die fehlende Seitenzahl beziehen kann. Die kürzt man nämlich o.S. oder oS ab:

[PDF]PROSEMINARARBEIT AM INSTITUT FÜR ORGANISATION UND PERSONAL
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... Seitenzahl: Falls nicht vorhanden (häufig bei Tagungsberichten, Semi- narunterlagen
etc.), wird die Abkürzung „oS“ (ohne Seite/Seitenangabe) verwendet. ...
www.iop.unibe.ch/Dateien/ Merkblatt_Proseminararbeit%20ok.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 18:34:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"ohne Seitenangabe\" wäre bibliographisch korrekt. Falls der Auftraggeber das meinte, sollte er die Abk. in o.S. ändern.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 18:41:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heikes Vorschlag kommt mir aber viel wahrscheinlicher vor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 20:57:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Answer to e-rich:
My disagree refers to page number. Ich glaube wie Heike nicht, dass eine SEITENzahl gemeint ist, sondern eher die Heftnummer.
Without number wäre also richtig, PAGE number ist hier aber sehr wahrscheinlich nicht gemeint.


xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: my "without number" would appear to the same us "unnumbered" - so why a disagree for me and an agree for Heike?
27 mins
  -> Meine Antw. steht oben.

agree  Kim Metzger: Unnumbered issues. Without number is not the same as unnumbered.
7 hrs