KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Originalklangpäpste

English translation: high priensts of original sound


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Originalklangpäpste
English translation:high priensts of original sound
Entered by: Chris Rowson

10:12 May 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Originalklangpäpste
"Von manchen der heutigen Originalklang-Päpste wird mit Vehemenz der Einsatz eines Baritons für die Titelpartie gefordert."

It´s Don Giovanni. The writer is discussing the issue perceived in modern times of which particular brand of man´s voice should be used for the title role, and, as well as quoting Mozart´s " ... kann ganz Buffa seyn, wie auch alle Männer, wenn es nöthig ist..." is commenting that the Stimmfächer were not then seen as they came to be in the 19th C, and still are in that domain.

I know what he means with "Originalklangpäpste" but I am still looking for a good way to get his intention across here. I am wondering about "high priests", but can anyone offer any good ideas?
Chris Rowson
grand inquisitors of original sound
Explanation:
or 'ex cathedra apostles of authentic sound' to keep the curia happy
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for your ideas. I actually decided to stick with my idea of "The high priests of original sound" - does this show us Brits up as a godless race? - but I like Klaus´s inquisitors, too.

(Personally, I am more of an original sound rocker - I study the sources, Bach, Quantz, Hotteterre etc., but they all tell me I should play free and with swing ... )
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Mozart purists
writeaway
4 +1grand inquisitors of original soundgangels
3 +1protagonists of ....
Armorel Young
4pontifical champions of the original sound
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4fundamentalistsxxxAnglo-German
3traditionalistsRowan Morrell
2popes of original sound
Gisela Greenlee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traditionalists


Explanation:
I think the entire phrase could be encapsulated in the single word "traditionalists", those who want the opera to be performed the way it was originally.

A more long-winded might be something like "advocates of the traditional/original sound". A high priest can be an advocate (though more in the sense of intercessor than one who argues in favour of something). So that could also work.

But I think "traditionalists" could work, and it's probably the most neat and tidy solution.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mozart purists


Explanation:
purists expect the original everything.
The rest of your sentence makes it clear what the purist expectations are this time round.

. Other edits, like appogiaturas written as regular notation, and certain
post-trill ornaments, may also cause concern among Mozart purists. ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/ detail/-/0486292223?vi=glance - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

DVDBeaver.com - "The Magic Flute" Review
... obvious. This edition is Not for Mozart purists. It is performed in Swedish,with many bits of dialogue filtered out, as I have heard. ...
207.136.67.23/film/Reviews/magic_flute.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Dancing beautifully on Mozart's grave
... At the time, however, she did have some concerns that purists would resent any adjustments to the score, even though Mozart left the original unfinished. ...
www.theherald.co.uk/arts/archive/ 18-2-19103-20-58-54.html - 6k



writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
3 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: yeah, purists of ur-sound. (The 'ur' is popping up all over in Engl.) We wouldn't use "Pope", we'd use "Vicar."
2 days18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protagonists of ....


Explanation:
Hm, an interesting one, trying to convey that note of authoritativeness and even high-handedness implied in Päpste. We need a word for people who steam-roller through their own ideas. Protagonists is a tentative suggestion, because my Oxford Dict. includes a note that "the use of protagonist to mean "a champion or advocate of a cause" is technically incorrect - the word contains the Greek prefix proto- meaning first, not the prefix pro- meaning in favour of.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4641

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grand inquisitors of original sound


Explanation:
or 'ex cathedra apostles of authentic sound' to keep the curia happy

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for your ideas. I actually decided to stick with my idea of "The high priests of original sound" - does this show us Brits up as a godless race? - but I like Klaus´s inquisitors, too.

(Personally, I am more of an original sound rocker - I study the sources, Bach, Quantz, Hotteterre etc., but they all tell me I should play free and with swing ... )

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser: Yes, the inegative implication is good. I would perhaps add "pontificators on authentic sound".
12 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
popes of original sound


Explanation:
Man kann es auch woertlich uebersetzen. Noch eine Moeglichkeit waere proponents of original sound.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fundamentalists


Explanation:
(to go along with your "creationists")?

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 203

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pontifical champions of the original sound


Explanation:
or just
champions of the *so-called* original sound

Either "pontifical" or "so-called" adds the sarcastic edge.

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904